Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-25-2010, 03:28 PM
usastra usastra is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 145
Default How can I export my plugin mappings and defaults?

I installed PT9 on a separate system, but now I lost all my plugin defaults and plugin mappings.
Is there a way to import these from my other system?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-25-2010, 03:35 PM
KingFish KingFish is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Nashville TN
Posts: 2,657
Default Re: How can I export my plugin mappings and defaults?

Yes...

1. BACKUP CURRENT FOLDER (even if it's all default Settings) ~/Library/Application Support/Digidesign/Plug-In Settings
2. On your old system, navigate to ~/Library/Application Support/Digidesign/
3. Copy your "Plug-In Settings" Folder
4. On your new System, drag the "Plug-In Settings" Folder into ~/Library/Application Support/Digidesign/ and select "Overwrite" when prompted.

Anything goes wrong, trash the folder, and restore the backed up folder.
__________________
David

- MacPro 6,1 Intel Xeon E5 2.7 GHz 12-Core 128 GB 1066 MHz DDR3
- HDX II Sonnet xMacPro Server
- 16x16 HD i/o x 6
- PT 2018.10
- OS X 10.14.4
- ProTools Dock / PT Control
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-26-2010, 01:47 PM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,484
Default Re: How can I export my plugin mappings and defaults?

Quote:
Originally Posted by usastra View Post
I installed PT9 on a separate system, but now I lost all my plugin defaults and plugin mappings.
Is there a way to import these from my other system?
Hi,

Unless you have saved your plugin custom maps!! you won't be able to import them into your new system.

If you can still accessa your old system then open a plugin with "view maps" enabled and select export all maps, then on the new system import all maps etc.



Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club_Build A Tower top 20 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 Control 24 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to export a plugin list garnoil Post - Surround - Video 5 04-25-2013 02:24 AM
mp3 export defaults... mhender Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 15 06-23-2011 06:01 AM
FR - AIR instrument MIDI mappings remute Virtual Instruments 13 01-10-2009 10:44 AM
How to set Mp3 plugin defaults? jccrtv 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 09-20-2006 10:00 PM
fader mappings pleasedonthitme MIDI 0 05-02-2003 10:25 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:26 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com