Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-14-2016, 12:43 PM
theom theom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Thousand Oaks, CA. USA
Posts: 357
Default Scale an automation lane?

I would like to make a selection on an automation lane, Pan for instance, and keep the written automation but scale it by 50%.

Say I receive a post mix and the front back automation is too aggressive on a particular track. I'd like to select the front back pan automation lane and hold a modifier key and drag mouse down to scale position of the break points. Keeping the intent but decreasing the range of the movement.

It this possible now?
Or do I need to go to IdeaScale?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-14-2016, 01:04 PM
john1192 john1192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,704
Default Re: Scale an automation lane?

Quote:
Originally Posted by theom View Post
I would like to make a selection on an automation lane, Pan for instance, and keep the written automation but scale it by 50%.

Say I receive a post mix and the front back automation is too aggressive on a particular track. I'd like to select the front back pan automation lane and hold a modifier key and drag mouse down to scale position of the break points. Keeping the intent but decreasing the range of the movement.

It this possible now?
Or do I need to go to IdeaScale?
hi, are you speaking about TRIM Automation ?? it is there if you have PTHD ... not part of the Non-HD version ... or not yet !!! i still hold hope that we will receive all PT software features in all versions ...

cheers john
__________________
OS 10.12.6 for PT 11.3.2 & 12.4 & above
Mac Pro 6-core 3.33ghz (2012) 24gb ram 256gb SSD
Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS10.12.6 - PT 12.4 & above
lynx AES16e-SRC & Aurora 16
Artist Transport & iPad - Pro |Control - EuCon 3.7 (older Euphonix Branded MC Transport)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-15-2016, 11:54 AM
johan2006 johan2006 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 48
Default Re: Scale an automation lane?

You can use the All group, then reveal the automation lanes (easiest with Cntrl-command, left/right arrows). Go to just after the session end, and pull down all the automation using the Trim tool. On PTHD, just use Read + Trim and coalesce the changes to the tracks.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-15-2016, 08:03 PM
theom theom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Thousand Oaks, CA. USA
Posts: 357
Default Re: Scale an automation lane?

Quote:
Originally Posted by johan2006 View Post
You can use the All group, then reveal the automation lanes (easiest with Cntrl-command, left/right arrows). Go to just after the session end, and pull down all the automation using the Trim tool. On PTHD, just use Read + Trim and coalesce the changes to the tracks.
This is what I do currently, JoHan.

What I'd like is something like the clip gain up down by .5dB increments.
there is a keyboard shortcut for that. Control+Shift + up or down arrow.
I'd like it if this same key command worked for whatever automation lane is showing.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-30-2017, 08:58 PM
DaveGross DaveGross is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Seattle
Posts: 42
Default Re: Scale an automation lane?

Been searching around for this.. Can't believe either I can't find it, or it doesn't exist. Working on a long show that was cut in Premier with a LOT of volume automation exported to me in the OMF on the music track. All I want to do is scale it to make the moves less drastic. i.e. 'compress/expand automation points by 20%' or ' raise all points lower than xx dB up by 20%'. OR..even better, a Horizontal Selection tool that will allow you to select all automation points above/below the line, then, once selected, lets you just grab and raise/lower ALL the points at the same time.

Is there really no way to do this????
Here's a screen shot of a real world example. I just want to raise all the 'bottom' automation points up to decrease the range of these music spikes that happen in-between the VO spots.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Screen Shot 2017-10-30 at 9.00.50 PM.jpg (27.2 KB, 0 views)
__________________
dg

Last edited by DaveGross; 10-30-2017 at 10:03 PM. Reason: clarification added
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-30-2017, 11:11 PM
DontLetMeDrown DontLetMeDrown is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 224
Default Re: Scale an automation lane?

If there's a way, I'd like to know too.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-31-2017, 09:00 AM
john1192 john1192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,704
Default Re: Scale an automation lane?

Quote:
Originally Posted by DaveGross View Post
Been searching around for this.. Can't believe either I can't find it, or it doesn't exist. Working on a long show that was cut in Premier with a LOT of volume automation exported to me in the OMF on the music track. All I want to do is scale it to make the moves less drastic. i.e. 'compress/expand automation points by 20%' or ' raise all points lower than xx dB up by 20%'. OR..even better, a Horizontal Selection tool that will allow you to select all automation points above/below the line, then, once selected, lets you just grab and raise/lower ALL the points at the same time.

Is there really no way to do this????
Here's a screen shot of a real world example. I just want to raise all the 'bottom' automation points up to decrease the range of these music spikes that happen in-between the VO spots.
hi Dave, i will take a look later but with the Pencil tool do anything like you are asking ???

cheers john
__________________
OS 10.12.6 for PT 11.3.2 & 12.4 & above
Mac Pro 6-core 3.33ghz (2012) 24gb ram 256gb SSD
Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS10.12.6 - PT 12.4 & above
lynx AES16e-SRC & Aurora 16
Artist Transport & iPad - Pro |Control - EuCon 3.7 (older Euphonix Branded MC Transport)
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-31-2017, 06:02 PM
vsrecord vsrecord is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Santa Cruz, CA
Posts: 35
Default Re: Scale an automation lane?

For the shows I mix I convert volume automation to clip gain, then I use the automation lanes to scale sections. You need HD to do this. I'm used to Digital Performer where I can just highlight a section of automation and add or subtract volume. I'd like to see the same editing that's in the clip gain available in the automation lanes too
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-01-2017, 11:35 AM
john1192 john1192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,704
Default Re: Scale an automation lane?

Quote:
Originally Posted by vsrecord View Post
For the shows I mix I convert volume automation to clip gain, then I use the automation lanes to scale sections. You need HD to do this. I'm used to Digital Performer where I can just highlight a section of automation and add or subtract volume. I'd like to see the same editing that's in the clip gain available in the automation lanes too
yes, that would be great .. i do not wish to Separate a Clip to be able to have the automation behave like that ..

ideascale it !!!
__________________
OS 10.12.6 for PT 11.3.2 & 12.4 & above
Mac Pro 6-core 3.33ghz (2012) 24gb ram 256gb SSD
Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS10.12.6 - PT 12.4 & above
lynx AES16e-SRC & Aurora 16
Artist Transport & iPad - Pro |Control - EuCon 3.7 (older Euphonix Branded MC Transport)
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-01-2017, 04:22 PM
lesbrunn lesbrunn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Accra, Ghana
Posts: 576
Default Re: Scale an automation lane?

Quote:
Originally Posted by john1192 View Post
yes, that would be great .. i do not wish to Separate a Clip to be able to have the automation behave like that ..

ideascale it !!!
And hopefully in the next 5 yrs or so....
__________________
X99 | i7 5820 | 64GB GSkill DDR4 | Nvidia GTX 950 | Samsung 950 Pro 256GB | Kingston 120GB SSD | Samsung 850 EVO 1TB | Samsung MZ7PD256HAFV-000H7 SSD 256GB | WD Black 1TB x2 | G-Drive 4TB | Audient ID14 | PT12.8.1 | Windows 10 Pro
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Alt+Shift+Automation-Lane-Change joachim Tips & Tricks 0 09-14-2014 10:05 AM
Volume Trim lane vs Automation Cliffy_Boy Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 12 03-06-2013 04:19 PM
No Send Pan automation lane on 9.0.3? Craig F macOS 1 04-21-2012 01:12 PM
automation bug in bypass lane Postman Post - Surround - Video 8 01-04-2012 07:20 AM
Automation lane size not remembered Gothboy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 07-07-2010 10:26 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:05 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com