Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Third Party Interfaces

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-05-2014, 12:31 PM
Sidhu Sidhu is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: New Delhi, India
Posts: 227
Default PT11 and Saffire Pro14. Issues.

Hello!

i7 3820
Intel DX79TO
Win 8.1

Clean install. Im looking for a suitable interface for PT11, and hitting a wall.

With the Saffire 14, it only seems to work, and well, at 48Khz.
If PT is set to work at 44.1, I get this error on playback :
"Pro Tools could not initialize the Saffire. Please make sure the device has been configured correctly."

In addition, even I do not press play, PT becomes extremely unresponsive to any task, and requires a force quit.

All advise appreciated.

On the same note, which is the best interface for PT on windows ?

Regards,
Sidhu
__________________
Hp Probook 4530s. i3 Sandy. 4gig RAM
TI/VIA Firewire expresscards.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-05-2014, 07:44 PM
junkgear's Avatar
junkgear junkgear is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 1,191
Default Re: PT11 and Saffire Pro14. Issues.

If Windows is using the Safire as its default audio device, then that will cause issues when PT tries to use it.

Also, have you gone through and performed the recommended optimizations?

Troubleshooting
__________________
Will K

System Details
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-05-2014, 07:57 PM
dave911's Avatar
dave911 dave911 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 1,454
Default Re: PT11 and Saffire Pro14. Issues.

You must set the sample rate in the Saffire mix control software to match the Pro Tools session rate before starting Pro Tools.

Also, you should download the latest version of Saffire software.
The latest Beta is here.
http://beta.focusrite.com/

The best interface really depends on your budget and what type of work you do.
I think the Saffire line has excellent pre-amps and converters for the cost and are good value overall.
__________________
"In theory there is no difference between theory and practice. In practice there is." - Yogi Berra
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-06-2014, 01:07 AM
Sidhu Sidhu is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: New Delhi, India
Posts: 227
Default Re: PT11 and Saffire Pro14. Issues.

Hello and thank you all for the time!

I actually have a few interfaces lying around, but all obsolete.


My requirements are simple, I need 4IO, do not need onboard pres.
I want it to give solid Low latency performance, but most importantly. I want to have the capability of switching Buffer size and sample rates from within Protools, without having to restart each time.

My primary interface was the Emu 1820m, driver development never got past the beta stage for x64. And as of such is a pain to use. In win8, i started getting BSOD's and it seems the creative driver was the culprit.

I also have the M-audio 1814 for which driver development stopped at Win7 SP1, but it should work and I will try it now.

And the Line6 UX2, which unfortunately is a 2 channel device.

If it means having to get myself the Mbox pro, or an RME device eventually, i can wait it out.

Best Regards,
Sidhu
__________________
Hp Probook 4530s. i3 Sandy. 4gig RAM
TI/VIA Firewire expresscards.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-07-2014, 12:34 AM
mesaone mesaone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 5,257
Default Re: PT11 and Saffire Pro14. Issues.

Try junkgear's suggestion. I know for a fact that setting a focusrite interface as the Windows default playback device will prevent PT from changing the sample rate.

Go to your sound control panel, playback tab, and select your onboard audio device (not your interface), right-click it, and select "use as default". Then restart and see how Pro Tools works.
__________________
Pro Tools HD 12.4, Pro Tools "Vanilla" 12.4, Artist Transport, 2x Artist Mix
Studio Blue: RME UCX, Win7 Pro, i7 960, 16GB || Studio Green: RME Babyface, Win10, i7 7700HQ, 16GB
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-07-2014, 05:22 AM
Sidhu Sidhu is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: New Delhi, India
Posts: 227
Default Re: PT11 and Saffire Pro14. Issues.

Hello!

Thank you for the help!

If the audio device is configured to be windows default audio device, it indeed causes all kinds of trouble with PT!

And this holds true for the other interfaces that I own. I am happy to report that my old M-audio 1814 is working to satisfaction with the current setup, with windows not allowed to use it in any way.

Thank you all!
Sidhu
__________________
Hp Probook 4530s. i3 Sandy. 4gig RAM
TI/VIA Firewire expresscards.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT10 and Saffire Pro 40 I/O Issues Electrigician Third Party Interfaces 13 04-17-2014 01:27 PM
Have PT11, replacing 002, Saffire 56 kirkbross Pro Tools 11 8 10-13-2013 10:56 AM
PT9 & Saffire Pro14 & Sampler garymmadison macOS 4 08-12-2011 01:45 PM
PT9 & Saffire Pro14 & Sampler garymmadison Pro Tools 9 0 08-10-2011 09:52 PM
Avoiding issues using a Saffire with Pro Tools 9 dave911 Pro Tools 9 0 05-20-2011 08:48 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:46 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com