Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-23-2014, 09:14 PM
kai2002 kai2002 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: West Hollywood
Posts: 23
Default Maschine 2 doesn't show up in PT 10.3.8

Hey everybody,

in the past I could find pretty much everything I needed to know about ProTools online, but this time I kinda seem to be the only person with my problem. My problem is pretty simple.

I sold my Maschine Mk1 and got a new MK2 with the new Maschine 2.0 software. The software works fine as a stand-alone and in Ableton 8. I have Maschine 1 and Maschine 2 installed.

For some reasons Maschine 2 doesn't show up in the plug-ins list in PT (I'm on PT 10.3.8). Maschine 1 still shows up there, all the other NI plug-ins work fine (I have Komplete 9). I installed the Maschine 2 software several times, restarted my computer, started as as a stand-alone, but nothing helped. Everything is registered and up-to-date. System is OSX Mavericks, but I had the same problem on Mountain Lion before I updated this morning.


Any advice anybody? I'd highly appreciate it. It's driving my nuts!

Thanks,
Kai
Attached Images
File Type: png Screen Shot 2014-03-23 at 11.19.42 PM.png (61.7 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-25-2014, 12:49 PM
Chief Technician's Avatar
Chief Technician Chief Technician is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 6,981
Question Re: Maschine 2 doesn't show up in PT 10.3.8

Is there a .dpm plug-in file for Maschine at /Library/Application Support/Digidesign/Plug-Ins ? If not, is there a .aaxplugin file for Maschine at /Library/Application Support/Avid/Audio/Plug-Ins ?
__________________
Jonathan S. Abrams, CEA, CEV, CBNT
Apple Certified - Technical Coordinator (v10.5), Support Professional (v10.6 through v10.10)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-27-2014, 06:42 AM
k2095186aa k2095186aa is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Russia
Posts: 1
Default Re: Maschine 2 doesn't show up in PT 10.3.8

The same case on PT M-Powered 8.0. There is Maschine 2.aaxplugin file at /Library/Application Support/Avid/Audio/Plug-Ins.
Looks like my version of PT does not work with aax plugins while every .dpm file at /Library/Application Support/Digidesign/Plug-Ins shows up correctly inside PT (Maschine 2.dpm is missing).
Attempt to run Maschine 2 standalone in 32bit mode made no effect. My system is OSX 10.7.4.
Appreciate any suggestion. Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-27-2014, 07:50 PM
Chief Technician's Avatar
Chief Technician Chief Technician is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 6,981
Arrow Re: Maschine 2 doesn't show up in PT 10.3.8

If Native Instruments does not install a .dpm file for Maschine 2, then you will have to upgrade PT from v8 to v11/v10 to use Maschine 2 as an AAX plug-in.
__________________
Jonathan S. Abrams, CEA, CEV, CBNT
Apple Certified - Technical Coordinator (v10.5), Support Professional (v10.6 through v10.10)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-27-2014, 09:46 PM
Mark Waters Mark Waters is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Springtucky, Oregon
Posts: 47
Default Re: Maschine 2 doesn't show up in PT 10.3.8

I have 10.3.7 and Machine 2 ( and a bunch of NI stuff )

There is no DPM for any NI product on my machine they are all aaxplug in

/Library/Application Support/Avid/Plugins

So they are apparently 32/64 bit aax and not strict 64 bit aax plugs.

Run your NI Service Center App and be sure its all upgraded.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Maschine 2 AAX does not show up in Plug-In Drop Down PT11 Demo johnnybregar Virtual Instruments 1 02-28-2014 01:41 PM
Maschine 2.0 is here WorldStudios AAX Plug-ins 8 11-04-2013 05:38 AM
PT8 with NI Maschine...P.I.T.A! lifer Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 17 01-18-2013 09:13 PM
Pro Tools/D-Show standalone integration idea with D-Show show files/virt. soundcheck digidesigner VENUE Live Sound Systems 2 11-08-2011 03:52 PM
NI Maschine Stig Eliassen Virtual Instruments 9 06-04-2011 03:38 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:04 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com