Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-19-2009, 04:01 PM
kindkind kindkind is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 169
Default ADAT wont show up 002

in the setup>hardware screen adat will not show up under optical format. The only choices i get are none and s/pdif. I have my focusrite plugged in to the optical in on the 002 with the clock settings matched but when i select optical clock it says

invalid

the unit is expecting an s/pdif signal, of course.

Heres what i have tried

the cable, i hooked up my keyboard optical to the 002 via spdif format and got a signal

[so this means the ports should be fine, and the cable]

I power cycled a bunch and opened dfferent session files.

I also tried the optical loop method where i hooked up the 002 out to the in, but same story in the hardware screen, no option to select adat as the optical format.

I havent used the focusrite adat in a while so i thought it may be broken but trying the loop method makes me think its software related.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-19-2009, 04:23 PM
kindkind kindkind is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 169
Default Re: ADAT wont show up 002

maybe its not software, i just connected my 002 to my macbook and still no choice for adat

both are running tiger, 7.3.1
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-19-2009, 07:35 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,866
Default Re: ADAT wont show up 002

Maybe you have RCA set to optical(which would disable ADAT). If you set so RCA-SPDIF, that may work. You may still need to add the input paths(hitting default may do this as well).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-19-2009, 08:46 PM
kindkind kindkind is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 169
Default Re: ADAT wont show up 002

Im not sure where to select anything about RCA. here is my setup>hardware screen.
http://i298.photobucket.com/albums/m...g?t=1248057993

i had it set on none at the time. shouldnt it give me adat as an option?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-20-2009, 12:14 PM
kindkind kindkind is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 169
Default Re: ADAT wont show up 002

i am running 7.3.1 and if someone can correct me, the only way i know of selecting optical format is on the setup>hardware screen. The only place i know of that actually says rca is the clock pull down.

What could be causing the adat optical option to not show up given i have already confirmed the cable and ports are working?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-20-2009, 05:47 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,624
Default Re: ADAT wont show up 002

Quote:
Originally Posted by kindkind View Post
Im not sure where to select anything about RCA. here is my setup>hardware screen.
http://i298.photobucket.com/albums/m...g?t=1248057993

i had it set on none at the time. shouldnt it give me adat as an option?
ADAT IO isn't available at anything higher than 48k - your session is at 88.2k, which is why the ADAT IO isn't showing up.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-20-2009, 05:53 PM
kindkind kindkind is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 169
Default Re: ADAT wont show up 002

dun Dun Dunn.

yup. I knew that, just didn't connect the dots.

Thanks tech support.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mbox 2 Wont Show up? infbuckets 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 07-08-2010 02:45 PM
Plug-in wont show up n2themuzic 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 07-26-2008 11:24 AM
RTAS WONT SHOW on inserts #2 Scavio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 12-05-2006 01:25 PM
RTAS WONT SHOW on inserts #2 Scavio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 12-05-2006 12:11 PM
RTAS WONT SHOW on inserts #2 Scavio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 12-05-2006 12:11 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:00 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com