Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-20-2007, 06:37 PM
kindkind kindkind is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 169
Default reason tempo not syncing

Hey people.
My PT le 6.4 transport has the maestro guy blue'd out and the tempo to the left is grayed out at 120.
My reason file is actually at 122 but reason will just fall right to 120 because of PT
If i unselect the maestro and move the tempo bar up to 122 reason will follow (and vise versa) .

Sounds like a good start but once i press play on either PT or Rsn the playback is like 4x slower than normal.
If I select the maestro then everything plays back as it normally would at 120 bpm. But I dont want 120 i want 122 the way it was designed. This never used to be a problem but now every time i do a reason rewire i lose the tempo.
can i make the maestro default to 122? or what?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-21-2007, 10:47 AM
kindkind kindkind is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 169
Default Re: reason tempo not syncing

4 views people? this makes 5. This is a major roadblock for me. Does it sound like a glitch or do i just have a setting off. can i make the default tempo something other than 120?
thanks
c
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-21-2007, 09:27 PM
kindkind kindkind is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 169
Default Re: reason tempo not syncing

It is a problem w. pt!

so weird and ultimately extremely frustrating.

If i am going with the manual tempo pt turns what should be measure 30 into measure 5 . !!! once i go back to default tempo everything is fine.

this happens w.o reason in there.

i did the trashing voodoo et all...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-21-2007, 09:34 PM
twix twix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Sarasota, FL
Posts: 272
Default Re: reason tempo not syncing

I don't use reason or pt6.x, but did u try messing with the note value next to the mestro when u put it in manual?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-21-2007, 10:51 PM
kindkind kindkind is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 169
Default Re: reason tempo not syncing

heh...shouldve know it would be right in front of my face...
thanks man that was a big help
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tempo Syncing/Quantization problems in Pro Tools, need Help! Captain Catsquid Pro Tools 9 1 10-03-2011 07:11 AM
Syncing Waldorf Blofeld's Tempo in Pro Tools 8 reycantong MIDI 2 01-22-2010 06:22 PM
Digi Delay not syncing to tempo (main tempo at 92bpm Delay always is default 120) nicksorenson 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 12-08-2009 03:32 PM
Syncing loops to the host tempo within Kontakt? Orange Worker 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 04-13-2004 10:16 PM
Syncing Mach 5 Loops to Pro Tools Tempo John Pisciotta Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 11-10-2003 04:38 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:10 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com