Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-29-2019, 10:54 PM
HB1978 HB1978 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 55
Default xpand 2 plugin playing out of tune

My xpand 2 plugin keeps going out of tune in the middle of playing various patches. It plays fine for a little bit then all of a sudden it goes out of tune. Any fixes for this issue? I have looked at all threads on this issue and haven't found a solution. I have been using the plugin for several years and have never had this problem. I don't believe it's my Mbox. My clock source is set to internal for my Pro Tools session and my other tracks are playing just fine with the same plugin. I have 3 instances of it opened. I'm using windows 7 and running ProTools LE 8.0.5, yeah my version is old but it has been running stable for about 7+ years. Can some one help me out?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-30-2019, 07:36 AM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 3,041
Default Re: xpand 2 plugin playing out of tune

Pitch wheel automation on the track maybe?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-30-2019, 08:44 AM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 4,099
Default Re: xpand 2 plugin playing out of tune

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ben Jenssen View Post
Pitch wheel automation on the track maybe?

That was my first thought as well. Is it going out of tune when playing live from a keyboard controller, or off a MIDI or Instrument track, or both? If its only when playing off the controller, then I'd be real suspicious of the pitch wheel/lever. IS there some PB setting on the controller that's not set correctly?


Is it happening with only one session, or any session you try? If its just one, then it might be that when you recorded the midi some pitch bend info got recorded as well. Check the automation lanes.



If its any session, then I'd still check the automation lanes first and see if somehow some PB info got laid down. If none of the above solve it, then, I'd try uninstalling and reinstalling Xpand.



Other than that, I'm not sure what could be the issue.
__________________
"Never believe anything you hear in a song." Tyrion Lannister, Game of Thrones
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions LLC
Dell XPS 435T/9000 Win-10 Pro 24gig RAM
IntelCore i7 CPU 920@2.67GHz
Pro Tools 2018.12
Focusrite Scarlett 8i6


Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-30-2019, 08:57 AM
amagras amagras is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 3,292
Default Re: xpand 2 plugin playing out of tune

This happened to me, I had an M-Audio Keystation and the pitch bend control would randomly move while playing, I had it fixed but it didn't last long.
__________________
Dell XPS 8700. Intel Core i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GHz. RAM: 16GB. Windows 10 Home x64. NVIDIA GeForce GTX 645. NI Komplete Audio 6. Pro Tools Software 2019
amagrasmusic.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-30-2019, 09:18 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,644
Default Re: xpand 2 plugin playing out of tune

The pitch bend wheel on my ancient original Motif 7 doesn't always return to the middle no-pitch-change electrical position. It returns to the physical middle position but the encoder is sending out the correct position.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-30-2019, 03:05 PM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 4,099
Default Re: xpand 2 plugin playing out of tune

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
The pitch bend wheel on my ancient original Motif 7 doesn't always return to the middle no-pitch-change electrical position. It returns to the physical middle position but the encoder is sending out the correct position.

What do you mean "ancient"? If your Motif is ancient, then you must be, what, ancient of ancients?


I suspect the issue HB is having is something like this. By the way, my main controller is the Motif XS8. Works great and I've never had any issues with it that were not user error.
__________________
"Never believe anything you hear in a song." Tyrion Lannister, Game of Thrones
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions LLC
Dell XPS 435T/9000 Win-10 Pro 24gig RAM
IntelCore i7 CPU 920@2.67GHz
Pro Tools 2018.12
Focusrite Scarlett 8i6


Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-30-2019, 04:04 PM
HB1978 HB1978 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 55
Default Re: xpand 2 plugin playing out of tune

Quote:
Originally Posted by DonaldM View Post
That was my first thought as well. Is it going out of tune when playing live from a keyboard controller, or off a MIDI or Instrument track, or both? If its only when playing off the controller, then I'd be real suspicious of the pitch wheel/lever. IS there some PB setting on the controller that's not set correctly?


Is it happening with only one session, or any session you try? If its just one, then it might be that when you recorded the midi some pitch bend info got recorded as well. Check the automation lanes.



If its any session, then I'd still check the automation lanes first and see if somehow some PB info got laid down. If none of the above solve it, then, I'd try uninstalling and reinstalling Xpand.



Other than that, I'm not sure what could be the issue.
It goes out of tune when I play the controller and when I play back the midi and I also noticed it happens only when "the track name" is highlighted or selected within mixer or edit view. I haven't added any automation on any of the tracks as of yet. For now though I kind of work around this "out of tune" problem by selecting or highlighting a non-instrument "track name" like an audio track or master fader, etc.
If I for some reason have the track name selected on that instrument track it goes out of tune; when it goes out of tune I just deactivate and reactivate the track and then try to not select the track name while working on the song. This is how I work around it.
I hope I'm making sense. I don't believe its the pitch bend wheel because I have never used it. I usually play just the keys or program notes and midi control data into the editor.
This out of tune thing has happened in more than a few sessions. I would try the uninstall/reinstall but I have the Pro Tools Instrument Expansion Pack and I believe I have to uninstall all of my expansion pack plugins not just the one. I think I'm going to continue to work around it until I can afford an upgrade. Thank you for your help and forgive me for being hesitant.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-30-2019, 05:10 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,644
Default Re: xpand 2 plugin playing out of tune

Quote:
Originally Posted by DonaldM View Post
What do you mean "ancient"? If your Motif is ancient, then you must be, what, ancient of ancients?


I suspect the issue HB is having is something like this. By the way, my main controller is the Motif XS8. Works great and I've never had any issues with it that were not user error.
To give you an idea of how ancient I am - I became eligible for Medicare two+ years ago and Harry Truman was in the White House when I was born.

I think I detailed some of the issues I've had with this Motif - everything from taking it apart to clean a couple of the slider pots (the main output slider has again failed) to dead keys in both the lower end (it's a 76 key beast) and extreme upper end. You could say it's played out. I'd replace it but the only key action I can play cleanly on is a Kurzweil K series and the local stores don't carry Kurzweils.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-30-2019, 05:13 PM
amagras amagras is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 3,292
Default Re: xpand 2 plugin playing out of tune

This Harry Truman? Cool
__________________
Dell XPS 8700. Intel Core i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GHz. RAM: 16GB. Windows 10 Home x64. NVIDIA GeForce GTX 645. NI Komplete Audio 6. Pro Tools Software 2019
amagrasmusic.com
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-30-2019, 06:13 PM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 4,099
Default Re: xpand 2 plugin playing out of tune

Quote:
Originally Posted by HB1978 View Post
It goes out of tune when I play the controller and when I play back the midi and I also noticed it happens only when "the track name" is highlighted or selected within mixer or edit view. I haven't added any automation on any of the tracks as of yet. For now though I kind of work around this "out of tune" problem by selecting or highlighting a non-instrument "track name" like an audio track or master fader, etc.
If I for some reason have the track name selected on that instrument track it goes out of tune; when it goes out of tune I just deactivate and reactivate the track and then try to not select the track name while working on the song. This is how I work around it.
I hope I'm making sense. I don't believe its the pitch bend wheel because I have never used it. I usually play just the keys or program notes and midi control data into the editor.
This out of tune thing has happened in more than a few sessions. I would try the uninstall/reinstall but I have the Pro Tools Instrument Expansion Pack and I believe I have to uninstall all of my expansion pack plugins not just the one. I think I'm going to continue to work around it until I can afford an upgrade. Thank you for your help and forgive me for being hesitant.

Did you check the automation lanes for the pitch bend anyway? That would tell you whether or not something got recorded, even if you didn't intend it.



Also, Have you tried just inputting MIDI notes directly without the controller...just draw them on the MIDI track and then play that back? Does the same thing happen?



Is it all the Xpand voices, or only a couple?
__________________
"Never believe anything you hear in a song." Tyrion Lannister, Game of Thrones
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions LLC
Dell XPS 435T/9000 Win-10 Pro 24gig RAM
IntelCore i7 CPU 920@2.67GHz
Pro Tools 2018.12
Focusrite Scarlett 8i6


Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
My keyboard out of tune when using Expand plugin. wcolombo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 09-30-2012 09:16 AM
Playing XPand!2 and Transfuser Live davegibbon Virtual Instruments 5 09-16-2010 06:42 PM
Probs with Xpand!... not all notes playing back zv yoda Virtual Instruments 11 12-31-2008 04:59 AM
Auto Tune 5 or Melodyne Plugin skylab001 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 14 04-20-2007 12:31 AM
Xpand not playing automation.....??? Help... Tympanic Virtual Instruments 0 03-22-2006 07:01 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:58 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com