Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools | First Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-14-2019, 09:00 PM
mikeyman's Avatar
mikeyman mikeyman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: L.A.
Posts: 640
Default Freeze track

I think I understand what the Freeze feature is but can you tell me why I would use it .How does Freeze differ from Rendering.I have use Render before to cut down on CPU usage.Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-15-2019, 01:34 AM
Sardi Sardi is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 1,651
Default Re: Freeze track

Quote:
Originally Posted by mikeyman View Post
I think I understand what the Freeze feature is but can you tell me why I would use it .How does Freeze differ from Rendering.I have use Render before to cut down on CPU usage.Thanks


By render, do you mean commit?

If so, they’re essentially the same thing. The difference being when you unfreeze something, all the settings on that track/channel re-appear and you continue as you were.

When committing, you’re essentially bouncing in place and discarding the prior track. PTs commit function is very well implemented in that you can keep the existing track but bypass it and hide it, or you can commit the track so that you can edit the rendered audio but still have the original there if you want to use it.

Which brings me to my final point, freezing won’t allow you to edit the frozen audio. It will play what’s on the track, but you can’t cut up the audio region.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-15-2019, 05:00 AM
amagras amagras is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 3,294
Default Re: Freeze track

Freezing for me is sometimes a great opportunity to move on and avoid infinite tweaking especially with VIs. When I finish a part I freeze the first VI or the amp sim to mark the end of the tracking/editing process and the beginning of the mixing process. It has helped me to work harder to get the right sounds during the tracking process. Another advantage over commit is that it doesn't add any extra tracks and it's easier to go back if for some reason I need to make additional/quick edits.
__________________
Dell XPS 8700. Intel Core i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GHz. RAM: 16GB. Windows 10 Home x64. NVIDIA GeForce GTX 645. NI Komplete Audio 6. Pro Tools Software 2019
amagrasmusic.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-15-2019, 07:26 PM
mikeyman's Avatar
mikeyman mikeyman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: L.A.
Posts: 640
Default Re: Freeze track

ok thanks guys I am understanding it beter now.Very cool of Avid to give these other options...thanks a lot for your replies
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Track Freeze vs Track Commit DonaldM Pro Tools 12 35 02-04-2016 09:08 AM
offline bounce from Send or Track outputs - track "freeze feature" OliverH Pro Tools 11 20 05-25-2014 05:45 PM
track Freeze in PT bbbkink Windows 10 12-11-2012 10:10 PM
Track offset menu or track freeze as workaround for ADC? mixaudio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 10-27-2008 01:19 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:47 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com