Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Digidesign Hardware & Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-12-2002, 03:49 PM
Smakrabit Smakrabit is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Missouri
Posts: 53
Default Pro Tools Lock Up!!!

I downloaded the free version and loaded in a .wav drum file that I got from multiloops.com(the makers of naked drums) and once I start to apply an effect it locks up on me. I would assumed my cpu is being overloaded but I don't really know what the problem is.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-13-2002, 01:45 PM
chris67 chris67 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: UK
Posts: 262
Default Re: Pro Tools Lock Up!!!

Cant really tell with the limited info.

But this sounds like a hardware conflict somwewhere. It rther unlikely the computer is being overloaded with one drumloop unless you are using a 10 year old pc.

i would look at the soundcard first, If you are using an external card, try switching that off and use the built in soundcard (if your computer has one) see if that works.

Also search the forum i am certain you will find the answer somewhere in here

good luck
__________________
contribute to the Studio Techniques forum @ www.hookrecordings.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
When oh when will we be able to "lock out" tools and modes?? Drew Mazurek Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 34 01-09-2008 07:56 AM
Graphics lock up in Pro Tools 7 stuie 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 11-14-2005 10:53 AM
Panther 10.3 and Pro Tools Lock up El Jay 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 10-28-2003 10:49 AM
SSD receives LTC but Pto Tools 4.1.1 doesn't lock? CHARLES XAVIER JR Digidesign Hardware & Software 2 01-08-2003 03:39 PM
Pro Tools lock-up stickarms 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 08-23-2002 06:44 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:21 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com