Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-18-2017, 02:18 PM
przemak przemak is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 6
Default HDX card and 96io on windows?

Simple question, I cannot find no direct answer - I have two 96io on HD3accel and PT10 on windows. Will my two 96io's work with HDX card and PT12 on WIN10?
Thanks.
Przemek.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-19-2017, 09:16 AM
Barry Johns Barry Johns is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 3,567
Default Re: HDX card and 96io on windows?

Yes they will, but do you really want to spend that much on an HDX card without upgrading your converters to at least 192 I/O's?

They can be had for very little now and are heads and shoulders better than the 96's.
__________________
HD Native Pcie, PTHD 11, PT12 Vanilla, Omni, Lynx Aurora 16, 192 I/O (16 in/8 out), 24 Fader D-Command, lots of preamps and compressors.

MacPro 5.1 (12) Core (2009 MacPro 8 Core Upgraded to a 12 Core MacPro), 56 Gig Ram, SSD System & 3 - 2TB Drives, OSX 10.9.5, Windows 10 Via Bootcamp
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-19-2017, 11:58 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,629
Default Re: HDX card and 96io on windows?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Barry Johns View Post
Yes they will, but do you really want to spend that much on an HDX card without upgrading your converters to at least 192 I/O's?

They can be had for very little now and are heads and shoulders better than the 96's.
I'm with Barry on this. The 96 IO converters are on par with the old 003, so they are a weak link in the chain. Then, do you NEED what the HDX card offers? Running HD/Native on windows here with 2xHD IO and a 192 and track full bands with great results(no console and 6 separate headphone mixes done inside the sessions)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-19-2017, 03:04 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,625
Default Re: HDX card and 96io on windows?

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
...track full bands with great results(no console and 6 separate headphone mixes done inside the sessions)
What's your buffer while tracking Dave?
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-19-2017, 03:17 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,629
Default Re: HDX card and 96io on windows?

Quote:
Originally Posted by YYR123 View Post
What's your buffer while tracking Dave?
Buffer=64. My session template is comprised of the following:
Click track
12 audio tracks(drums)all w/Channel Strip and sends for bus comp and room
2 stereo AUX(drum bus compression and drum room reverb)usually The Glue and IK Classik Room
Bass(audio)with EQ III and BF76
Bass amp(AUX track with IK Amplitube B15 amp model)
3 stereo instrument tracks(MiniGrand, DB-33 and Kontact)
Motif(stereo audio track)
ACC 1(2 mono audio tracks with EQ III and BF76
ACC 2(same as ACC1)
ACC verb(Sparkverb)
4 audio tracks(Electric Guitars) each w/EQ III and Waves H-Delay(in bypass until needed)
2 mono AUX tracks(mono Dverb for Electric Guitars)
Master track(FabFilter Pro-Q)
4 tracks for Vocals(each with EQ III, BF76 and SMACK!)
AUX(vocal reverb, usually IK Classik Plate)
AUX(Echoboy)
4 AUX tracks for talkback mics(each with comp and Mute-o-Matic)
Every track has sends to 7 stereo outputs(for headphone mixes)
CPU hovers around 15-20% and ADC is at 7 samples(for the amp sim).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-19-2017, 08:03 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,625
Default Re: HDX card and 96io on windows?

That's crazy awesome brother.

I can't run Kontakt anywhere near 64 (last time I checked)

All on 12.4?
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-19-2017, 09:03 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,629
Default Re: HDX card and 96io on windows?

Quote:
Originally Posted by YYR123 View Post
That's crazy awesome brother.

I can't run Kontakt anywhere near 64 (last time I checked)

All on 12.4?
Am on 12.8 at the moment. The thing with Kontact is; what instrument is loaded. Some things run fine for me, while some(chiefly the Scarbee Vintage clavinets) just hammer the rig I in those cases, I will sub a lighter resource VI until the midi is ironed out. Then I will swap the VI when I can up the buffer. I also usually go with Keyscape's Yamaha C7 come mix time, but MiniGrand is fine for getting the midi performance right
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-25-2017, 08:22 AM
przemak przemak is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 6
Default Re: HDX card and 96io on windows?

Thank you for answer. I know that 96io is not a best thing, but I have three 96's and I want to upgrade step by step. Do I need HDX card? Well, Waves are native only, so maybe... What I need is PT12 with all gimmicks But monitoring on hardware PT is a killer and this is not the same like monitoring with 64 sample buffer. Now I'm recording on PT10HDaccel3 and mixing on it OR on PT12 with simple USB interface. With HDX card I will have all in one setup. When MD3 will be native and aax compatible , I want to be ready
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-25-2017, 03:48 PM
przemak przemak is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 6
Default Re: HDX card and 96io on windows?

But that HD native... Maybe I'll give it a try
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-26-2017, 08:48 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,629
Default Re: HDX card and 96io on windows?

Quote:
Originally Posted by przemak View Post
But that HD native... Maybe I'll give it a try
Having worked on a friend's HDX rig, I am quite happy with my HDN setup Given the cost difference for the card, you could retire at least 1 of the old 96 IO boxes and get an HD IO(the second hand market has some great deals). BTW, my friend's HDX rig(with an HD IO 16x16 analog) also uses a 96 IO for some non-critical inputs(talkback mics) and for 8 outputs to headphones
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AVB-E card for Windows maunaloa VENUE Live Sound Systems 9 04-11-2015 01:18 AM
Big Ben & 96i/96io Siegfried Meier Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 07-10-2013 03:02 AM
I want to use my 96io as my regular windows 7 sound device. Neily Windows 3 12-17-2011 02:27 PM
Should I add a FW 800 Card to my Windows PC? hammerransom 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 11-30-2010 04:58 AM
Using 96io on Windows from Mac? Simple help? buckaroo Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 3 04-16-2010 11:05 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:43 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com