Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Third Party Interfaces

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 01-26-2015, 11:29 PM
upscaps upscaps is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 384
Default Re: Apollo DSP usage when idle

Quote:
Originally Posted by Southsidemusic View Post
We love the Apollo Quad and Apollo 16 in PTHD 11.
Love the DA and the Unison preamp stuff even though we use outboard when tracking for release sessions.

Works great

We have 2 Quad satellites aswell so we have 3 X 4 Shark Processors with UA now.

Also we use our HDX system when we have stemmed out all the audio tracks and traded in our old HD3 rig a while ago.

We have had good luck on all systems we have with UA and HDX so thats where we stand today

Christopher
Thinking about grabbing two Apollo 16's. Are u bypassing the avid i/o all together on input? If so, u r using core audio w HD software. How does the latency compare w hdx/avid i/o? Does input monitoring still work?
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 01-27-2015, 07:27 AM
adam79's Avatar
adam79 adam79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 583
Default Re: Apollo DSP usage when idle

Ya, I was checking out the NAMM vid on Console 2, definitely cool. I was worried they were gonna release some new, better and cheaper Apollo right after I bought mine! Anyways, since I only have the DUO, I'm definitely gonna have to commit to certain plugs when tracking. In regards to Unision, the only way to use this feature properly is to commit it to drive, right?

My other question is about the instance chart. Does it take into account the 17% DSP that is used by Console?
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 01-27-2015, 11:33 AM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,627
Default Re: Apollo DSP usage when idle

Quote:
Originally Posted by adam79 View Post
In regards to Unision, the only way to use this feature properly is to commit it to drive, right?

Yep
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 01-27-2015, 01:23 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 11,619
Default Re: Apollo DSP usage when idle

Yes correct but in a months time Console 2 arrives and then you can choose which channels to print and which to monitor. Both Unison and regular tracks in Console 2!

Gonna be Awesome
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT 11.3 System usage increase dramatically when idle Phil Buckle macOS 1 12-30-2014 10:22 AM
D Verb CPU usage at idle?,EQ issues,Autotune,etc Greg K 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 04-26-2012 08:31 PM
Creeping resource usage when idle Hollow Body 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 03-19-2007 02:27 PM
Eratic CPU usage at idle. Blank Frank 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 02-02-2007 08:59 AM
cpu usage maxing out even when idle SoFar1 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 3 11-21-2006 10:54 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:36 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com