Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-17-2019, 07:51 AM
Nearzy17 Nearzy17 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2019
Location: Canada
Posts: 2
Default Pro Tools first crashing

I am trying to use pro tools first on my home pc (r7 1700, gtx 1070, 16gb hyperx ddr4) and when I launch pro tools for the first time it says that I need to select a play back engine so when I press playback engine the program crashes, no error, Pro Tools just closes. and no holding N doesn't do anything. Thanks in advanced
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-17-2019, 07:56 AM
jeam25's Avatar
jeam25 jeam25 is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Puerto Rico
Posts: 2,489
Default Re: Pro Tools first crashing

Hi please check what interface is using windows as default playback device . And select other than the one its gonna be using Protools . Also check with asio4all driver if that doesn't work .
__________________
- Jesus Alvarado -

Keep the volume UP !
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-17-2019, 07:58 AM
Nearzy17 Nearzy17 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2019
Location: Canada
Posts: 2
Default Re: Pro Tools first crashing

what do you mean by check what interface is using windows as default playback
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-17-2019, 08:00 AM
jeam25's Avatar
jeam25 jeam25 is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Puerto Rico
Posts: 2,489
Default Re: Pro Tools first crashing

Right click the speaker beside to the hour and check this ( image )

__________________
- Jesus Alvarado -

Keep the volume UP !
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-17-2019, 10:46 AM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,083
Default Re: Pro Tools first crashing

Do you have an interface? You need something that Pro Tools can use for I/O. On Windows you need an interface with an ASIO driver, or use ASIO4All with your on board sound card (although that is far from ideal).
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at a reasonable rate
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools Crashing 11.1.2 on OSX 10.5.8 mzkguy macOS 2 09-18-2014 05:51 AM
help pro tools s e crashing onebloodcujo Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 0 02-11-2012 10:24 PM
Please help ! Pro tools crashing.... Grom 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 08-28-2008 12:10 PM
AAF Crashing Pro Tools delaplanemusic Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 05-17-2008 12:36 AM
Pro Tools crashing... Friday 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 12-18-2006 07:18 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:30 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com