Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > General Discussion & Off Topic > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-31-2019, 09:09 AM
Tweakhead Tweakhead is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 1,546
Default Suspend ReWire

Does anybody have any tips for a method to quickly toggle ReWire sync between two audio apps. eg Pro Tools/Ableton Live, Logic/Ableton Live, etc.

Scenario:
Working in your main audio app such as Pro Tools or Logic Pro X, and using Ableton as an additional loop processing tool running in sync via ReWire. The need is being able to just run one app or the other without having them run in sync. A quick key-command to disable/re-enable would be nice.

Anyone run into this ? or have a method of achieving suspended sync without having to go into configuration preferences to disable the entire rewire protocol ?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-31-2019, 10:28 AM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,817
Default Re: Suspend ReWire

I think it would have to fall on the "follow" program.

SoundMiner Pro, for instance, has a checkbox to turn on/off Rewire sync with Pro Tools.
So I'd check with Ableton.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.6, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-31-2019, 11:02 AM
Tweakhead Tweakhead is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 1,546
Default Re: Suspend ReWire

Thanks for the tip BScout. I have emailed my client with this link:

https://www.ableton.com/en/manual/li...on-and-rewire/
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-31-2019, 06:22 PM
Tweakhead Tweakhead is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 1,546
Default Re: Suspend ReWire

unfortunately even that "Ableton Link" doesn't work. . .

this is the key sentence:

Using Link is not possible when Live is used as a ReWire device. Link can be used, however, when Live is the ReWire host.

So, Ableton can be launched first, making it the ReWire host (master), but then launching Logic, which would usually make any other app the ReWire slave . . . doesn't work because Logic always has to be the master "host" device. I think Pro Tools is the same.

It's a shame the various manufacturers have not got together in this modern day and age to develop this excellent protocol just a little further than it currently exists. It seems to have sat without any improvements since its inception.

Last edited by Tweakhead; 06-01-2019 at 05:12 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Suspend automation lindellsound Pro Tools 11 3 12-08-2015 04:47 PM
Use of Suspend Automation ramu745 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 02-15-2009 08:18 AM
7.3.1 cs 5 & group suspend button ! ? priorytools ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 2 10-16-2007 01:59 AM
Suspend Automation Playback for some but not all Don Geppert Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 02-16-2006 04:31 PM
Suspend grid mode Audiofarm Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 11-21-2004 01:49 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:25 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com