Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Third Party Interfaces

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-04-2016, 12:19 PM
adam79's Avatar
adam79 adam79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 583
Default UA Apollo Interface Issue

I using my PT 12.4 setup for the first time in a month; I took a small break to reboot my ears. Anyways, my Apollo interface disappeared from the "Playback Engine" drop down menu. When I cancel out of this window, or open the "UAD Meter and Conroe Panel," I get a pop-up menu informing me that:

"The currently installed firmware is newer than the firmware you are installing. Are you sure you want to downgrade the firmware?"

Also, under the "Interface" tab in [Apollo] Console "Settings," Apollo is written in red (in the "Select Unit" menu). Red text means the UAD link is inactive.

I set everything up the same way as always and I haven't downloaded/installed any updates for the Apollo, OS X, or anything else. The UAD Powered Plug-ins version I've been running is: 8.4.

Any suggestions on how I can get this up and running again.

Thanks,
-Adam
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-04-2016, 02:47 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,627
Default Re: UA Apollo Interface Issue

Apollo connected via what?

FW? are you using the correct FW card? have you ran the firmware updater (which is really erasing the auths from the previous owner)?

What version of OSX?
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-04-2016, 06:53 PM
adam79's Avatar
adam79 adam79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 583
Default Re: UA Apollo Interface Issue

Quote:
Originally Posted by YYR123 View Post
Apollo connected via what?

FW? are you using the correct FW card? have you ran the firmware updater (which is really erasing the auths from the previous owner)?

What version of OSX?
It turns out that I downloaded the Firewire version instead of Thunderbolt.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
UA Apollo Quad - FW interface YYR123 Buy & Sell 13 12-07-2015 09:31 PM
Mix Engine issue with Apollo 16 awakenedgroup Pro Tools 11 0 08-07-2015 06:06 PM
UAD Apollo Twin Solo Interface & Pro Tools briaboy Third Party Interfaces 12 05-04-2015 10:06 AM
Issues After Updating UA Apollo Interface viktor99 Pro Tools 10 0 11-03-2013 10:36 PM
PT11 compatible UA Apollo interface? djkikis macOS 4 07-05-2013 07:44 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:46 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com