Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Third Party Interfaces

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-23-2014, 05:42 AM
acmost acmost is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 804
Default Which 8pre interfaces really, really let you 'BYPASS' the mic pres?

Or...doesn't have to have exactly 8 mic pres but similar device,
or such...I mean like the Focusrite Pro 40 thing with the line inputs actually are going through some mic pre circuitry etc etc(although they claim it's transparent and stuff)

which ones really let you bypass the included mic pres by using the line inputs?
The MOTU stuff...there's some kind of trim on there right?

Hope this made sense.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-23-2014, 05:53 AM
Bill Denton Bill Denton is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Pittsburgh PA
Posts: 2,644
Default Re: Which 8pre interfaces really, really let you 'BYPASS' the mic pres?

Apollo16

16 line ins/outs

No preamps to bypass 'cause there ain't no preamps at all...
__________________
X
Note that all opinions, observations, whatever, in this post are mine, unless I'm being mean or am wrong, in which case it's somebody else's fault. I do not work for Avid (their loss)...my only relationship with Avid is that of a customer (when I'm not too poor to buy stuff, like now)...and that hot administrative assistant...that's more of a "thing" than a "relationship" (that should keep them guessing for a while...)

Just rockin'...what more is there?

Bill in Pittsburgh
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-23-2014, 06:34 AM
acmost acmost is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 804
Default Re: Which 8pre interfaces really, really let you 'BYPASS' the mic pres?

heh...nice, anything in between?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-23-2014, 10:31 AM
EGS's Avatar
EGS EGS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 2,608
Default Re: Which 8pre interfaces really, really let you 'BYPASS' the mic pres?

Quote:
Originally Posted by acmost View Post
... Focusrite Pro 40 thing with the line inputs actually are going through some mic pre circuitry etc etc(although they claim it's transparent and stuff)...
Pro 40 specs:

Line Inputs
Dynamic Range (A-Weighted): 109dB
SNR (A-weighted): -109dB
Frequency Response: 20Hz - 20kHz +/- 0.1dB
THD+N: < 0.001% (measured with 0dBFS input and 22Hz/22kHz bandpass filter)
Noise: -90dBu (22Hz/22kHz bandpass filter)
Maximum level (A-weighted): 28.5dBu at 1%

From personal use, I find the line-ins to be clean and of professional quality. What exact sound or quality issue do you have with the fact that the signal passes through a gain control?
__________________
Desktop: Win 7 / GIGABYTE GA-X58A-UD3R / i7-980X hex @ 3.9GHz / 32GB / PT 9 / Focusrite LS56
Laptop: Win 7 / HP ProBook 4730s / i7-2630 / 8GB / PT 9 / U-PHORIA UMC1820
Info/Services link
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-23-2014, 02:04 PM
acmost acmost is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 804
Default Re: Which 8pre interfaces really, really let you 'BYPASS' the mic pres?

Quote:
Originally Posted by EGS View Post
Pro 40 specs:

Line Inputs
Dynamic Range (A-Weighted): 109dB
SNR (A-weighted): -109dB
Frequency Response: 20Hz - 20kHz +/- 0.1dB
THD+N: < 0.001% (measured with 0dBFS input and 22Hz/22kHz bandpass filter)
Noise: -90dBu (22Hz/22kHz bandpass filter)
Maximum level (A-weighted): 28.5dBu at 1%

From personal use, I find the line-ins to be clean and of professional quality. What exact sound or quality issue do you have with the fact that the signal passes through a gain control?
Thanks...I'm not sure that I do have an issue - just curious what is out there that has totally discreet line ins.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to bypass the mic pres and the AD converters - 003 GtrDude 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 10-06-2007 10:16 AM
No Bypass of mic pres on the Mbox2??????? Humongous 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 12-06-2006 11:15 AM
How do I bypass 001 mic pres jetboy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 05-19-2004 11:33 PM
Can you bypass the 4 pres on the 002R? spicyitaliano 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 10-31-2003 11:41 AM
Bypass digi001 mic pres thru XLR inputs? trew 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 05-02-2002 07:25 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:36 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com