Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Third Party Interfaces

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-23-2012, 03:11 AM
acmost acmost is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 804
Default Focusrite Saffire/Scarlett & PT9 Question...

Is 32 Samples as a Buffer an option when using either one of these boxes with Mac OS 10.6.8 & PT9 & or 9HD?

...or is 64 Samples the lowest it will go?

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-23-2012, 07:49 AM
elliot@focusrite's Avatar
elliot@focusrite elliot@focusrite is offline
Focusrite
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: High Wycombe
Posts: 13
Default Re: Focusrite Saffire/Scarlett & PT9 Question...

I am not too sure about Pro Tools 9 but I am using a Saffire Pro 24 on Mac OS X 10.6.8 with Pro Tools 10 and you can set the buffer size to 32 samples.

Elliot // Focusrite Technical Support
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-23-2012, 08:57 PM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,775
Default Re: Focusrite Saffire/Scarlett & PT9 Question...

It has been the case in the past with some interfaces that you can go one more buffer size down on a Mac than you can on Windows. This might be changing with some of the newer interfaces.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-24-2012, 07:39 AM
acmost acmost is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 804
Default Re: Focusrite Saffire/Scarlett & PT9 Question...

Okay thanks for posting.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-06-2013, 10:40 AM
ron_from_RIFAS ron_from_RIFAS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 19
Default Re: Focusrite Saffire/Scarlett & PT9 Question...

Windows only gets down to 64. Most interfaces have issues on Win that they don't have on Mac such as changing the buffers without restarting PT.


Sent from my HTC 8X using Tapatalk
__________________
Dell XPS 630i (ASUS P5K Deluxe Mobo)
3.0ghz Quad Core Q9650
8 Gb RAM (GSkillz)
Windows 8.1 Pro
Pro Tools 10.3.8
Focusrite 18i8, 18i20
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-06-2013, 11:37 AM
EGS's Avatar
EGS EGS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 2,608
Default Re: Focusrite Saffire/Scarlett & PT9 Question...

Win 7 and current MixControl will show 32 buffer.
__________________
Desktop: Win 7 / GIGABYTE GA-X58A-UD3R / i7-980X hex @ 3.9GHz / 32GB / PT 9 / Focusrite LS56
Laptop: Win 7 / HP ProBook 4730s / i7-2630 / 8GB / PT 9 / U-PHORIA UMC1820
Info/Services link
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Focusrite: Saffire Pro 40 Firewire, or Scarlett 18-20 usb2 on Mac? TimothyJohn Third Party Interfaces 19 03-13-2014 02:02 PM
Focusrite Scarlett 18i8 kyluigi Third Party Interfaces 6 10-17-2013 08:14 AM
Focusrite Saffire 56 latency question EGS Windows 5 10-05-2011 01:13 AM
Focusrite Scarlett - A Steal! RussUK General Discussion 45 05-12-2010 03:29 PM
Focusrite Scarlett justus1900 Virtual Instruments 1 12-18-2009 08:43 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:12 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com