Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > ProControl, Control|24, Command|8

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 04-02-2011, 05:45 AM
denka's Avatar
denka denka is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Denmark
Posts: 577
Post Re: PT9 Command 8 with another control surface

Quote:
Originally Posted by DigiTechSupt View Post
Sorry about the delay in getting to this one - I've had a huge queue to try to get through since Pro Tools 9 launched.

The short answer to your question is 'Yes', though you can't use 2 C|8's together. You can, however, use a C|8 with MC Mix, MC Control, etc.

Here's how I would use it - go to Peripherals>MIDI Controllers and enable the C|8 in the first slot.

If you have an MC Mix, MC Control, etc. attached go to Peripherals>Ethernet Controllers and enable EuCon.

I'm working with an MC Mix, and MC Control and a Command|8 attached. Once you do the above, you'll see that all 3 units show the first 8 tracks of your session (well, the MC Control will show the first 4). If I wanted to have each unit 'start up' with a particular set of tracks assigned you can bank to the selected tracks on the MC Mix or MC Control, then go to EuControl Settings and the Layouts tab - and store your layout. I set mine up so the C|8 is controlling the first 8 tracks, the MC Mix the next 8 and the MC Control the next 4. !
I bought MC MIX yesterday, did what DTS suggested here and Command8 and MC MIX work together almost great. "Almost" means that all 8 output leds on C8 don't work while EUCON is enabled in PT 9.0.2. I use 2.5.7 version of EUCON.

Anybody experienced this?

btw, I wish we could use 2 c8s... Artist series looks like a toy comparing to C8...
__________________
AVID HD Native PCIe + HD OMNI; Digidesign 192 I/O (2x) & 96 I/O; Icon QCON Pro & QCON EX; Softube Console 1; NI Kontrol 25; Arturia SparkLE; UAD-2 Satellite DUO; UAD-2 PCIe DUO; Tascam DA-3000; TK Audio BC1-S; Warm Audio WA76; SSL XLogic Alpha Channel (x2); SSL X-PATCH; Lindell Audio 6X-500, 7X-500 & PEX-500 (all x2), lots of TCE & Lexicon reverbs; VintageMaker LittleOne 16/2 Summing Mixer; MUTEC MC3+ SmartClock; Mac Pro (2009) 8 Core 2.26; 24 Gb RAM; Pro Tools HD 12.8
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 04-13-2011, 07:40 AM
denka's Avatar
denka denka is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Denmark
Posts: 577
Default Re: PT9 Command 8 with another control surface

Hello DTS,

Will you finally explain me why the I/O leds on Command8 don't work when MC MIX is added to the system?
__________________
AVID HD Native PCIe + HD OMNI; Digidesign 192 I/O (2x) & 96 I/O; Icon QCON Pro & QCON EX; Softube Console 1; NI Kontrol 25; Arturia SparkLE; UAD-2 Satellite DUO; UAD-2 PCIe DUO; Tascam DA-3000; TK Audio BC1-S; Warm Audio WA76; SSL XLogic Alpha Channel (x2); SSL X-PATCH; Lindell Audio 6X-500, 7X-500 & PEX-500 (all x2), lots of TCE & Lexicon reverbs; VintageMaker LittleOne 16/2 Summing Mixer; MUTEC MC3+ SmartClock; Mac Pro (2009) 8 Core 2.26; 24 Gb RAM; Pro Tools HD 12.8
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 11-25-2015, 12:35 AM
Bill Rigby Bill Rigby is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Sydney,NSW,Australia
Posts: 189
Default Re: PT9 Command 8 with another control surface

Command 8 Manual Page 13

003 or Digi 002 and Command|8
When used as a MIDI control surface with a supported 003 or Digi 002® system, the faders on Com-
mand|8 function as additional faders (9–16). Figure 2 shows fader mapping when Command|8 is used
with a 003. (Plug-ins cannot be edited on Command|8 when used with a 003 or Digi 002.) You can
use Command|8 for expanded fader control, or for remote transport control and monitoring

Does this mean I will able to use my Mackie HUI with Command 8 as a bankable 8 faders?

Do I need to put it into standalone mode?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Focusrite Saffire Pro 40 and Command|8 Control Surface EmperorMusic Third Party Interfaces 2 02-15-2014 11:22 AM
Can you bring an audiosuite plugin under d-command surface control paulroberts ICON & C|24 0 03-22-2010 01:24 PM
Control Surface Question: Command 8 and Frontier Tranzports solidwalnut 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 09-09-2008 02:41 PM
Control Surface - Command 8 vs. Mackie Universal?? doylemusic 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 18 02-24-2006 03:21 AM
New command 8 control surface blue demon General Discussion 13 04-07-2004 09:03 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:39 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com