Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > ProControl, Control|24, Command|8

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-04-2015, 12:51 PM
fm_xtk fm_xtk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: London, U.K.
Posts: 170
Default ProControl F->J INS bypass not working

I cannot seem to bypass plug-ins on inserts F to J via the in/out switches in the Channel/Group section.

It works fine for Inserts on slots A to E and I can also select F -> J via the Pre/Post button. However, when I press switches 1 to 5 Pro Tools still bypasses the inserts in slot A to E.

Master Bypass work on all 10 inserts as expected. I can also select the inserts on F -> J and bypass them individually.

Could somebody please confirm whether this is a bug?

Many thanks
__________________
2x Hackintosh X79

HD7 Accel PCIe, Magma EB7 chassis
PT 10.3.10 Mac OS 10.9.5
SSL Delta Link HD 160 I/O

COCKOS REAPER (latest)
RME MADIFX (192 I/O)

ProControl (32 channel)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-05-2015, 11:53 AM
bcwiz's Avatar
bcwiz bcwiz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: vancouver
Posts: 508
Default Re: ProControl F->J INS bypass not working

Works correctly here on PTHD 10.3.6
__________________
Brian Campbell
"Air mixes better than any console" Bill Porter
"Humility is mighty important in this business of listening" Bob Olhsson
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-05-2015, 01:35 PM
fm_xtk fm_xtk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: London, U.K.
Posts: 170
Default Re: ProControl F->J INS bypass not working

Thanks very much for checking, bcwiz. I will consider rolling back to 10.3.6 then. Since I am in the middle of a project I will wait until the new year.

I should check the change log, too. In case I am relying on a feature introduced in 10.3.7 or 10.3.8.
__________________
2x Hackintosh X79

HD7 Accel PCIe, Magma EB7 chassis
PT 10.3.10 Mac OS 10.9.5
SSL Delta Link HD 160 I/O

COCKOS REAPER (latest)
RME MADIFX (192 I/O)

ProControl (32 channel)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ProControl working with Pro Tools 9 brdst Post - Surround - Video 1 11-08-2010 02:49 PM
V8 procontrol not working correctly RyanC Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 0 12-19-2008 01:42 PM
procontrol not working with pt. 6 wallygrant ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 4 06-04-2003 11:33 PM
Procontrol not working w/new G4 Seller ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 0 02-23-2001 09:36 PM
How are you all adjusting to working "all in PT' and with the ProControl???? Jules ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 7 01-14-2001 07:54 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:16 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com