Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-16-2010, 11:10 PM
juicytunes juicytunes is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 128
Default workspace - audio record volume

Hi,

First off, yes I have read the long thread on this, and can't seem to fix my issue.

I've been running PT 7.1 on a mac g5 OS 10.4.11.

I just purchased a new external hard drive - G Drive.

I transfered my PT files from my old drive to the new one. Try to open a session, and I get the G drive is not a valid audio record volume. Try to change it to record volume under workspace, and it won't let me.

I verified the disk, and everything if OK.

I trashed digidesign databases and preferences, then emptied trash and restarted computer.

Nothing seems to work. Please help. Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-17-2010, 12:15 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,595
Default Re: workspace - audio record volume

http://duc.digidesign.com/showthread.php?t=141658
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-17-2010, 03:33 PM
juicytunes juicytunes is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 128
Default Re: workspace - audio record volume

Quote:
Originally Posted by juicytunes View Post
Hi,

First off, yes I have read the long thread on this, and can't seem to fix my issue.
Can you provide any further instruction?
I didn't change my software. I just added a new hard drive.

Is there a specific part of that many page thread that I am missing? I have read it, and it does not seem to address my issue.

I cannot change the volume to record.

thanks.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"Session must be on an Audio record volume" - Workspace info jojo101 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 11-19-2007 05:07 PM
"Session must be on an Audio record volume" - Workspace info DigiTechSupt 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 176 10-06-2007 10:55 AM
"Session must be on an Audio Record volume" - Workspace info DigiTechSupt Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 20 03-11-2007 06:23 PM
Workspace record volume settings porkipine 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 02-11-2007 03:08 PM
need help :workspace audio record volume nicolas paris 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 10-24-2004 05:51 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:29 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com