Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-02-2002, 06:24 AM
Ondrej Malina Ondrej Malina is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 7
Default unable to start my Pro Tools

Hello Guys,

I gotta big trouble! It's unable to start my PT TDM 5.0.1 (on MAC 9600). It happened suddenly, my PT was running OK and than after a few days not using it I wasn't able to start them again. While loading "WaveshellDAE 2.8.1" appears a message: UNABLE TO CREATE A DAE DECK!
I've tried almost everything: checking all the cables (3x), the PCI card inside the MAC, I've also looked if I do have enough memory......

any ideas would be highly appreciated

thanx

Ondrej Malina, Czech Republic
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-02-2002, 06:56 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,591
Default Re: unable to start my Pro Tools

Open your Sound Control Panel, set its output to "Built-In," restart the computer and launch PT.

If problems persist, then you will need to offer more information about your system such as what Mac OS version and what Digi hardware you are using.

In the meantime, run DigiTest and see what it reports.

Brent
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-02-2002, 01:08 PM
Pietari Koskinen Pietari Koskinen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Posts: 259
Default Re: unable to start my Pro Tools

I keep a fresh copy of DAE on another drive for just this purpose (quick re-installation).
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-02-2002, 11:16 PM
Ondrej Malina Ondrej Malina is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 7
Default Re: unable to start my Pro Tools

Quote:
Originally posted by DigiTechSupt:
Open your Sound Control Panel, set its output to "Built-In," restart the computer and launch PT.

If problems persist, then you will need to offer more information about your system such as what Mac OS version and what Digi hardware you are using.

In the meantime, run DigiTest and see what it reports.

Brent
<font size="2" face="Verdana, Arial">i tried to run DigiTest and it seemed like I have no PT PCI mix card in my MAC!

my PT is PT TDM 24mix, ADAT, MAC OS 8

Ondrej
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-03-2002, 12:28 AM
Mark Haliday Mark Haliday is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Paris, France
Posts: 770
Default Re: unable to start my Pro Tools

One simple way I use to test whether the Digidesign hardware is properly recognized (to spot potential hardware problems like bad cables) is by opening the Digidesign Control Panel and fooling around with some of the interface settings.
If you can successfully change settings on the interfaces, then the software becomes even more the probable source of the problem.

I know that after a crash once my DAE application got corrupted and I had to reinstall pro tools from the CD.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-03-2002, 12:38 AM
bjorn for a reason bjorn for a reason is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 1999
Location: pittsburgh pa
Posts: 297
Default Re: unable to start my Pro Tools

Has happened to me too. Reinstalled DAE, trashed prefs and digisetup and all was fine [img]images/icons/smile.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-03-2002, 06:24 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,591
Default Re: unable to start my Pro Tools

[quote]Originally posted by Ondrej Malina:
Quote:
i tried to run DigiTest and it seemed like I have no PT PCI mix card in my MAC!
<font size="2" face="Verdana, Arial">-Reseat your Mix Core (and any other Digi cards) in the computer.

-Trash the DigiSetup file (System Folder>Preferences) and restart the computer.

-Upon restart, reset the computer's PRAM. To perform this, hold down the command+option+R+P keys immediately after you boot the Mac (and hear the first chime). Continue to hold those keys down until you hear the Mac chime 3 times, release the keys and allow the computer to boot to the desktop.

If the cards are still not recognized by DigiTest and Pro Tools still posts the "unable to create DAE deck" error, then your Mix core is in need of repair. Please contact your local Digi field office to get an RA for the card:
http://www.digidesign.com/aboutus/contact/

Brent
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-03-2002, 11:57 PM
Ondrej Malina Ondrej Malina is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 7
Default Re: unable to start my Pro Tools

[quote]Originally posted by DigiTechSupt:
<blockquote><font size="1" face="Verdana, Arial">quote:<hr /><font size="2" face="Verdana, Arial">Originally posted by Ondrej Malina:
Quote:
i tried to run DigiTest and it seemed like I have no PT PCI mix card in my MAC!
<font size="2" face="Verdana, Arial">-Reseat your Mix Core (and any other Digi cards) in the computer.

-Trash the DigiSetup file (System Folder>Preferences) and restart the computer.

-Upon restart, reset the computer's PRAM. To perform this, hold down the command+option+R+P keys immediately after you boot the Mac (and hear the first chime). Continue to hold those keys down until you hear the Mac chime 3 times, release the keys and allow the computer to boot to the desktop.

If the cards are still not recognized by DigiTest and Pro Tools still posts the "unable to create DAE deck" error, then your Mix core is in need of repair. Please contact your local Digi field office to get an RA for the card:
http://www.digidesign.com/aboutus/contact/

Brent
<hr /></blockquote><font size="2" face="Verdana, Arial">Problem already solved
I reseated the MIX CORE card and re-installed Pro Tools and all i fine! [img]images/icons/smile.gif[/img]

Thanx for help!

Ondrej
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 9 unable to start up. TechNAB76 macOS 9 08-25-2012 11:26 AM
Unable to start new sessions in LE 6.7 Seth Everhart 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 04-25-2005 04:36 PM
unable to use 002 after start up nitogrenada 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 04-17-2004 02:02 PM
Unable to start PT 6.2.2 w/ Mbox and 1.25 PB ccoes 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 01-09-2004 01:43 PM
unable to start my Pro Tools Ondrej Malina Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 10-14-2002 08:50 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:12 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com