Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-12-2009, 09:47 AM
theGeek theGeek is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 32
Default Control Surface Questions

Hi,
I am a live sound engineer turned recording nerd... I have been playing with Pro Tools 6.4 (hopefully upgrading to a 003 soon) and I love recording... its just a fun experience.

But I really miss being able to work with real faders. I'm a very tactile person and not having knobs and faders is really kind of a buzz kill for me. What are my options? I've seen the Command|8 and I'm not terribly impressed with the idea of having just 8 faders. I typically work with 16+ tracks into multiple busses.

Any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-12-2009, 10:16 AM
jmitchell1532 jmitchell1532 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 764
Default Re: Control Surface Questions

I don't own the Command 8 but I'm pretty sure the 8 faders are simply there to take up less space, and that there's a button or setting to make them control the first 8 tracks (1-8) and then the next 8 tracks (9-16), etc. Like an up/down button or something.
__________________
Jon

HP Pavilion P6000, AMD Athlon II X2 240 (2.8GHz), FOXCONN 2AB1 MoBo, 16GB DDR3, NVIDIA GeForce 8400GS, Two WD Caviar Black Internal500 gig, One WD External 300 Gig, Windows 7 Ultimate 64-Bit, SD2, Metal Foundry, Focusrite Saffire 6, PT 9.03 (stable), Gibson Les Paul Studio (Drop D), Fender Tele (nashville tuning), hand built Carvin Bolt (finished!)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-12-2009, 10:20 AM
theGeek theGeek is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 32
Default Re: Control Surface Questions

Does PT respond to non digi controllers... something the sent MIDI commands maybe? I know a lot of the non-digi ones are crap but I know some MIDI nerds that might be able to put something together for me.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-12-2009, 10:24 AM
jmitchell1532 jmitchell1532 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 764
Default Re: Control Surface Questions

Pretty sure PT only runs/can be controlled by certified Digi hardware.
__________________
Jon

HP Pavilion P6000, AMD Athlon II X2 240 (2.8GHz), FOXCONN 2AB1 MoBo, 16GB DDR3, NVIDIA GeForce 8400GS, Two WD Caviar Black Internal500 gig, One WD External 300 Gig, Windows 7 Ultimate 64-Bit, SD2, Metal Foundry, Focusrite Saffire 6, PT 9.03 (stable), Gibson Les Paul Studio (Drop D), Fender Tele (nashville tuning), hand built Carvin Bolt (finished!)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-12-2009, 10:43 AM
Third Eye Studios Third Eye Studios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Albuquerque, NM USA
Posts: 1,862
Default Re: Control Surface Questions

Pro Tools can work with midi controllers via HUI protocol. There are many controllers that can use HUI protocol. I still use an original Mackie HUI to control PTLE and PTHD.
__________________
Third Eye Studios.org
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-12-2009, 12:30 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,709
Default Re: Control Surface Questions

The Command8 is getting old so I have my fingers crossed for a new controller in the new year. I use the 003 mixer version and like it plenty(but would love more faders). Mostly I draw the automation with the mouse, but have been forcing myself to try to use the faders more often. Many of the 3rd party controllers work to varying degrees. As long as it has a LED scribble strip, any would likely be a nice addition(no scribble strip means you don't know what channel you are grabbing).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
003 control surface (As audio) & control 24 as surface crizdee ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 7 01-04-2016 12:30 PM
Control Surface For Protools 10 Mackie Pro Control or Avid Artist Control lberrios1962 Pro Tools 10 18 05-26-2012 12:51 AM
D-Control Es32 Control Surface No Sound from Headphone outputs mark007 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 02-08-2012 07:03 PM
questions (complaints?) re: 003 control surface psi777 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 08-21-2007 08:03 AM
Mackie Control Universal or Tascam 1082 for control surface? anders Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 05-28-2007 06:12 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:02 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com