Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-09-2008, 01:03 PM
solidwalnut's Avatar
solidwalnut solidwalnut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 347
Default Control Surface Question: Command 8 and Frontier Tranzports

Question regarding the use of these two control surfaces (Command 8 and Frontier Tranzports). When setting them up in Peripherals under MIDI, it will only allow one of them to be utilized at one time. This seems normal, but does any one know of a way around this?

Thanks,

Steve
__________________
Worship Leader * Producer * Guitar Man
Intel i7 3930k CPU, Gigabyte GA-X79-UD3 MB, G.Skill 16GB (DDR3 1600) RAM, WD Caviar Black 750GB HD x4
Neve 5043 Comp * Manley Dual Mic Pre * Apogee Rosetta 200
Eleven Rack (live rig and studio rig!!)
Win7 * 003R * PT 11
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-09-2008, 01:38 PM
solidwalnut's Avatar
solidwalnut solidwalnut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 347
Default Re: Control Surface Question: Command 8 and Frontier Tranzports

Quote:
Originally Posted by solidwalnut View Post
Question regarding the use of these two control surfaces (Command 8 and Frontier Tranzports). When setting them up in Peripherals under MIDI, it will only allow one of them to be utilized at one time. This seems normal, but does any one know of a way around this?

Thanks,

Steve
Ok, I get to partially answer my own question with this thread:

http://duc.digidesign.com/showthread.php?t=142781

However, there's no official input in this thread. So the question remains: Is there a way to have both control surfaces operational at the same time, or is it intentional that they do not?
__________________
Worship Leader * Producer * Guitar Man
Intel i7 3930k CPU, Gigabyte GA-X79-UD3 MB, G.Skill 16GB (DDR3 1600) RAM, WD Caviar Black 750GB HD x4
Neve 5043 Comp * Manley Dual Mic Pre * Apogee Rosetta 200
Eleven Rack (live rig and studio rig!!)
Win7 * 003R * PT 11
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-09-2008, 02:32 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,595
Default Re: Control Surface Question: Command 8 and Frontier Tranzports

The official input - when using a Command|8, it's the only controller that can be used.

Unfortunately this means that you cannot have the Tranzport and the C|8 going at the same time.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-09-2008, 02:41 PM
solidwalnut's Avatar
solidwalnut solidwalnut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 347
Default Re: Control Surface Question: Command 8 and Frontier Tranzports

Quote:
Originally Posted by DigiTechSupt View Post
The official input - when using a Command|8, it's the only controller that can be used.

Unfortunately this means that you cannot have the Tranzport and the C|8 going at the same time.
Thanks for the official answer. It always helps to clear the mind of possiblities. And by the way, in the end it's not really a big deal to disable and use one or the other.

Steve
__________________
Worship Leader * Producer * Guitar Man
Intel i7 3930k CPU, Gigabyte GA-X79-UD3 MB, G.Skill 16GB (DDR3 1600) RAM, WD Caviar Black 750GB HD x4
Neve 5043 Comp * Manley Dual Mic Pre * Apogee Rosetta 200
Eleven Rack (live rig and studio rig!!)
Win7 * 003R * PT 11
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT9 Command 8 with another control surface finkbmx ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 22 11-25-2015 12:35 AM
Focusrite Saffire Pro 40 and Command|8 Control Surface EmperorMusic Third Party Interfaces 2 02-15-2014 11:22 AM
Can you bring an audiosuite plugin under d-command surface control paulroberts ICON & C|24 0 03-22-2010 01:24 PM
Control Surface - Command 8 vs. Mackie Universal?? doylemusic 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 18 02-24-2006 03:21 AM
New command 8 control surface blue demon General Discussion 13 04-07-2004 09:03 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:20 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com