Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-20-2005, 07:20 AM
Studio Studio Studio Studio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 342
Default Protools won\'t play DV movie out firewire port

Hello,
Have a g5 (2x2) with a 002R and a canopus ADVC110 running in protools 6.9.2.
I can't get protools to "play DV movie out firewire port". When i click
this i keep getting error: "Protools could not find a DV decoder connected via Firewire.
Check the connection to the DV decoder and make sure it is powered on".
In system profiler, i can see the ADVC110, so it is connected. The ADVC110 itself works fine because i
can see colorbar on my television when i put the colorbar option on. Toggled the ADVC110 to digital in by the way.
The video files i use are DV-PAL (checked that in quicktime pro).
Any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-20-2005, 03:59 PM
Studio Studio Studio Studio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 342
Default Re: Protools won\'t play DV movie out firewire port

anyone?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-21-2005, 03:33 AM
Chris Benstead Chris Benstead is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 5
Default Canopus ADVC-100 and Pro Tools 6.9.2 doesn\'t work

I have exactly the same problem using a Canopus ADVC-100 and Pro Tools 6.9.2 TDM (HD1 system):

"Protools could not find a DV decoder connected via Firewire.
Check the connection to the DV decoder and make sure it is powered on".

The 6.9.2cs2 update does not help.

Digidesign please help!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-21-2005, 02:50 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,595
Default Re: Canopus ADVC-100 and Pro Tools 6.9.2 doesn\'t w

It's my guess that this is something OS related, as I'm using and ADVC-100 on an HD1 system/10.4/PT 6.9.2cs2 right now. I also confirmed that this worked with Pro Tools 6.9.2 as well.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-01-2005, 05:48 AM
Studio Studio Studio Studio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 342
Default Re: Canopus ADVC-100 and Pro Tools 6.9.2 doesn\'t w

Well it appears that protools 6.9.2 will not play DV out firewire unless a clean install is done of Tiger 10.4.2.
Updating to 10.4.2 will NOT do the job.
Digi please fix this bug!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-13-2006, 08:07 AM
WaxMusic WaxMusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1
Default Re: Canopus ADVC-100 and Pro Tools 6.9.2 doesn\'t w

I had the same problem. I was concerned that it is Protools 6.9.2 but I also noticed that iMovie was not working correctly. I checked software update and the quicktime 7.0.4 update solved all my problems. give that a shot if you have not tried it yet.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-13-2006, 09:36 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,595
Default Re: Canopus ADVC-100 and Pro Tools 6.9.2 doesn\'t w

WaxMusic is correct - we've seen this reported by a few other customers and it has been solved in every case by reinstalling Quicktime.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-22-2006, 04:23 PM
moink123 moink123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2
Default Re: Canopus ADVC-100 and Pro Tools 6.9.2 doesn\'t w

Just got an ADVC-100, have it all hooked up. It works for Final Cut, but when I open pro tools, the "Play DV movie out firewire port" option is grayed out. Am I doing something wrong? Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-22-2006, 08:42 PM
NotRude NotRude is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 43
Default Re: Canopus ADVC-100 and Pro Tools 6.9.2 doesn\'t w

funny that I might have gotten the solution to my misterious problem via a totally (or so I thought) unrelated route. I have a ADVC100 which I use mostly so I can watch TV through my mac while I'm surfing or mixing, whatever, but I also use it to capture to FCPHD. However, suddenly my TV watching experience went south, and now that I think of it, it happened after I updated to 6.9.2, I never made the connection till now. My problem is with iMovie, when I launch it it stays seemingly frozen on launch yet it's actually dumping endles empty clips into the garbage, and if I dont force quit it will not stop this, I "fixed it" for a while and soon afterwards started again, I havent even bothered with it for a while, but maybe I'll re-install QT and see what happens. I'll report back.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-22-2006, 10:41 PM
moink123 moink123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2
Default Re: Canopus ADVC-100 and Pro Tools 6.9.2 doesn\'t w

Quote:
Just got an ADVC-100, have it all hooked up. It works for Final Cut, but when I open pro tools, the "Play DV movie out firewire port" option is grayed out. Am I doing something wrong? Thanks
I found the answer to my problem! I was using the wrong video format. Apparently Pro Tools doesn't like to output many different types of files. Your best bet is to stick with .dv files, but some .mov files will work, depending on the codec you use to encode it.

Hope this helps somebody!!

P.S. I found my solution on the "Audio Info" forum via a google search.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Play DV Movie Out Firewire Port XYZ 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 10-05-2005 04:12 PM
Protools won't play DV movie out firewire port Studio Studio Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 08-13-2005 07:33 AM
play dv movie out firewire port jay dust 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 15 05-07-2005 10:27 AM
play dv movie out firewire port favas 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 05-06-2005 06:53 AM
play dv movie out firewire port? jay dust Post - Surround - Video 4 05-03-2005 07:58 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:46 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com