Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-24-2018, 11:04 AM
TrackerLe TrackerLe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Posts: 235
Default HDX ASIO Problem...

I have a big problem with my HDX Hardware and ASIO...

On every other Daw using Asio, my Asio Buffer is fixed at 1024... It doesn´t matter if i change it in the Asio Control Panel... 64 128 or 256...
The Driver won´t change. It stays at 1024... in Reason 10, Samplitude Pro X3... So i cannot use this software for softsynths and more...

Is my HDX Card the Problem...
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-24-2018, 09:50 PM
guitardom guitardom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 6,776
Default Re: HDX ASIO Problem...

Using HDN/HDX hardware has been problematic for years with other software.
__________________

pro-tools-pc.com


TRASHER Pro Tools Utility(updated 3-6-18)

HD Native, Avid 16x16, Eleven Rack, Focusrite Clarett 8preX, UA Quad Apollo TB.

Intel I7 6800k
Win 10
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-25-2018, 06:39 AM
29CountsNY's Avatar
29CountsNY 29CountsNY is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Saratoga Springs, NY
Posts: 532
Default Re: HDX ASIO Problem...

Quote:
Originally Posted by TrackerLe View Post
I have a big problem with my HDX Hardware and ASIO...

On every other Daw using Asio, my Asio Buffer is fixed at 1024... It doesn´t matter if i change it in the Asio Control Panel... 64 128 or 256...
The Driver won´t change. It stays at 1024... in Reason 10, Samplitude Pro X3... So i cannot use this software for softsynths and more...

Is my HDX Card the Problem...

I have run my HD Native hardware with other DAWs on a Mac for years flawlessly.

Windows or Mac?
__________________
www.montabonsound.com
www.29counts.com

Pro Tools HD 2019.6 | HD Native PCIe & HD Native Thunderbolt | Lynx Aurora 16 HD | HD I/O | Digi 192 | 2010 Mac Pro 12 Core 3.46ghz | macOS Mojave 10.14.4 | 48 gigs RAM | Tascam DM3200 | Crane Song Avocet II | Antelope Isochrone OCX | Universal Audio Quad & Duo | Waves Mercury + Studio Classics v10 & Abbey Road Collection
Pro Tools HD2 8.1.1 | 2 x PCIe Core Card | 2 x Digi 192 | 2009 Mac Pro Eight Core 2.26ghz
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-25-2018, 08:06 AM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 11,717
Default Re: HDX ASIO Problem...

Quote:
Originally Posted by 29CountsNY View Post
I have run my HD Native hardware with other DAWs on a Mac for years flawlessly.

Windows or Mac?
This thread is posted in the Windows section so ...
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-25-2018, 09:14 AM
29CountsNY's Avatar
29CountsNY 29CountsNY is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Saratoga Springs, NY
Posts: 532
Default Re: HDX ASIO Problem...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Southsidemusic View Post
This thread is posted in the Windows section so ...
Ah ha, so I have earned my nickname of Captain Obvious today....LOL

If that is the case, would it be similar to other interfaces with Windows and not being able to switch sample rates because the HDX card is being used as the default Windows interface??
__________________
www.montabonsound.com
www.29counts.com

Pro Tools HD 2019.6 | HD Native PCIe & HD Native Thunderbolt | Lynx Aurora 16 HD | HD I/O | Digi 192 | 2010 Mac Pro 12 Core 3.46ghz | macOS Mojave 10.14.4 | 48 gigs RAM | Tascam DM3200 | Crane Song Avocet II | Antelope Isochrone OCX | Universal Audio Quad & Duo | Waves Mercury + Studio Classics v10 & Abbey Road Collection
Pro Tools HD2 8.1.1 | 2 x PCIe Core Card | 2 x Digi 192 | 2009 Mac Pro Eight Core 2.26ghz
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-25-2018, 09:33 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,697
Default Re: HDX ASIO Problem...

Quote:
Originally Posted by 29CountsNY View Post
Ah ha, so I have earned my nickname of Captain Obvious today....LOL

If that is the case, would it be similar to other interfaces with Windows and not being able to switch sample rates because the HDX card is being used as the default Windows interface??
Hehe! Yes, Avid hardware gets really unhappy when Windows takes it over. Best to use the on-board sound card for other programs. In my case(HDN on Windows) I take the optical SPDIF output off the motherboard and that goes to my Presonus central Station. You might be able to feed that SPDIF(optical or RCA, depending on the motherboard) to an input on your interface to get sound from the other programs(but it might also require Pro Tools to be open in the background for routing)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-27-2018, 07:57 AM
manichouse manichouse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Posts: 352
Default Re: HDX ASIO Problem...

Make sure that the software / instruments you are using are set to "Run as Administrator". Otherwise, they cannot assume full control over the Avid Hardware.
__________________
Martin Trum
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-01-2018, 03:42 AM
TrackerLe TrackerLe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Posts: 235
Default Re: HDX ASIO Problem...

Manichouse... you are brilliant... Thank you so much... After starting Samplitude and Reason with right click and "run as admin", the avid asio driver works and i can change the buffer... Great... thank you, problem solved...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DIGI ASIO DRIVER PROBLEM WITH FL 8 "Not Enough ASIO output channels available. scottthafoo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 14 04-19-2010 01:45 PM
Problem with ASIO and 002 Rack. spinweb 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 01-28-2010 08:01 AM
ASIO problem.. i think.. 2ooster 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 01-01-2009 06:15 PM
ASIO Problem PRS4LIFE 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 05-10-2004 03:06 PM
002 ASIO Driver Problem shipwrecked 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 01-15-2004 05:36 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:54 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com