Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-16-2010, 08:52 AM
GtrDude GtrDude is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: USA.
Posts: 662
Default 8.1 cs1 CPU power problem

Ever since I upgraded to 8.1 cs1 I'm now constantly getting:

"You are running out of CPU power. Remove some RTAS plugins or increase the CPU Usage Limit in the Playback Engine dialog (-9128)"

I never had this before.
This happens even with just one plugin; Digidesign's own Comp/Lim.

My playback settings are:
HW Buffer: 1024
Host Processors: 8
CPU Usage Limit: 90%
Number of Voices: 48 (2 dsp's) but this happens on 32 as well.
Sample Rate: 88.2 khz

When I go to the Windows Task Manager and click the Performance tab it shows very little CPU usage. Hardly any at all.

What's going on?

This wasn't like that in 8.0.4 with the very same recording session.
I have no programs running other than PT.
I'm on Win7 64bit computer.

GD
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-16-2010, 10:56 AM
Audio_Vision Audio_Vision is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Silver Spring, MD
Posts: 318
Default Re: 8.1 cs1 CPU power problem

Have you tried setting the number of host processors to 7?
__________________

Digital Media Engineer
Discovery Communications
http://corporate.discovery.com/
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-16-2010, 11:09 PM
GtrDude GtrDude is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: USA.
Posts: 662
Default Re: 8.1 cs1 CPU power problem

No, I haven't.
Will try that tomorrow if you think that would work.
Could you please tell me how it would work, I really don't understand that?
Isn't the playback supposed to work from the cards?

GD
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
M Box Pro power problem.... edfreeze 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 02-07-2008 07:46 AM
MBox 2 Power Problem RevClay 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 07-04-2007 05:57 PM
POWER HARNESS PROBLEM LUEDEMANN 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 10-04-2005 11:08 AM
DSP Power problem CFS Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 08-07-2001 12:28 AM
CPU Power problem Dead River Studio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 07-22-2000 08:33 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:52 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com