Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-21-2012, 07:40 AM
perh perh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 83
Default Value for Automation breakpoint?

I've upgraded to 10.3 and Mountain Lion...

This is regarding automation. And I can't remember if it's always been like that on earlier version(s):

When I alter an automation breakpoint - clicking on the breakpoint won't show the value(above the mouse cursor) until I actually drag the breakpoint - but then it's obviously a new value. So I have to guess a breakpoint's value, since it won't show when just clicking on it..
I can of course move the playhead to the breakpoint's location and read the value on the(in this case) volume slider or volume i/o..
I can't remember if it's always been behaving like that. I'm not sure, since it is seems rather stupid...

Can someone confirm or maybe check it on a version prior to 10.3 and ML?

Thanks...
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-21-2012, 10:49 AM
jasonthurley's Avatar
jasonthurley jasonthurley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: New York NY
Posts: 1,451
Default Re: Value for Automation breakpoint?

Pretty sure you had to click on the dot to see the value (couldnt just hover over it with your mouse) but I never had to move it to see the numbers...
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-21-2012, 12:03 PM
Felix Rost Felix Rost is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Berlin, Germany
Posts: 559
Default Re: Value for Automation breakpoint?

It's ML specific.
see here:
http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=328360
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-22-2012, 05:35 AM
perh perh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 83
Default Re: Value for Automation breakpoint?

So it'll probably be fixed in near future..
Thanks Felix..
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Automation/Breakpoint behavior bing181 Pro Tools 10 0 12-24-2012 12:01 AM
Tab to Automation Breakpoint? Nello7 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 10-08-2009 09:29 AM
HD automation breakpoint problems... Need help zredding Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 04-08-2009 07:24 AM
Tab to next/previous automation breakpoint... Reckless Erik Post - Surround - Video 2 06-11-2007 01:15 AM
Automation and Breakpoint Changes New Hope Media Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 11-16-2005 06:20 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:46 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com