Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  ē  Community Terms of Use  ē  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  ē  Community Search  ē  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-30-2019, 08:27 AM
mickeyrouse mickeyrouse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Beaumont, Texas
Posts: 168
Default Canít start PT12

Lately I have been getting an error message at start-up that is preventing me from using Pro Tools 12. It is
ďPro Tools Hardware is either not installed or is used by another program.Ē

I have never had any Pro Tools hardware, and since I bought this system new I think I can say that none has ever been on this system. This is a dedicated windows computer. It has only been used for studio purposes, and has never had any software other than Pro Tolls and Universal Audio software (Console for Apollo and related plug-ins) and a few instrument VIís.
Nothing has been added in about a year, yet this problem has only showed up this week. The only change in operation at this time is plugging it into the internet to send a couple projects this week. Other than that, This computer is NEVER on the internet except in the instances to get software downloads.
I have also noticed that at boot-up I now get a message saying the system is not connected to the intetnet, which of course it isnít, but I never received even that before this week. So Iím thinking that something has been added to the boot file that wants to get connected, and that possibly something else got added as well that causes the conflict. At first, I could just start again and the problem could disappear, but this morning even that doesnít work. It is possible that Windows has auto updated, a situation that has happened on my other home computer which causes Pro Tools to run REALLY slow. But that one is Win 7, and the studio system is Win 10, so I donít know if thereís any similarity.
Anyone have any ideas as to what to do about this?

I would love for Avid to fix this, but Iím still struggling with a different problem I submitted to them over a year ago.


system information
Winows 10
Processor type intel core i7
Processor speed 4501.41 mhz
Installed memory 16384
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-30-2019, 11:44 AM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,187
Default Re: Canít start PT12

It's not looking for "Pro Tools" hardware, just an audio interface. You've probably had a Windows Update, you can check that in Settings. Also, go to Control Panel>Sounds and make sure your Apollo is NOT the default Playback and Recording device make sure it's your onboard soundcard. Then, hold down the "N" key as you start Pro Tools and the Playback Engine dialogue should pop up and you can choose your Apollo there.
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at a reasonable rate
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-30-2019, 02:57 PM
mickeyrouse mickeyrouse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Beaumont, Texas
Posts: 168
Default Re: Canít start PT12

Well, sure enough, there are Windows updates installed within the last week. (sneaky olí Microsoft dudes)
I have uninstalled those, and now...
My iLok will only work if Iím online, and...
a NEW error message now says ďPro Tools Perpetual could not be loaded. Contact the publisher.
DLL mfc120u.dll cannot be loaded.Ē

Gee...I sure miss tape.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-30-2019, 02:59 PM
mickeyrouse mickeyrouse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Beaumont, Texas
Posts: 168
Default Re: Canít start PT12

Oh, and trying the ďNĒ button trick.....updates Native Access(!)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-30-2019, 04:57 PM
mickeyrouse mickeyrouse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Beaumont, Texas
Posts: 168
Default Re: Canít start PT12

Well, it seems the general solution is always ďremove and re-install.Ē The iLok thing seems to be helped by going into Windows/Services and making it delayed automatic start, which I now recall doing on my laptop a couple years ago.
BTW, if I start trying to enlarge the screen image for readability ( glasses going bad) Pro Tools doesnít seem to like that.
So, all this collective support talent can lend its attention to people with real problems.
Thanks
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT12 Play Start/Stop Lag QTM Pro Tools 12 24 07-21-2019 01:32 PM
[solved] can't start up for first time post-install (Win10/pt12.7) huzzam Pro Tools 12 3 01-25-2019 04:24 AM
Error Message on PT12.5 Start brianiac5150 Pro Tools 12 8 04-02-2017 11:10 AM
PT12 start always with wrong playback device - bug? Sir Hannes Pro Tools 12 9 05-17-2016 12:13 AM
PT12 HD Mark Edit Start is early PeterScherr Pro Tools 12 3 06-08-2015 02:41 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:11 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com