Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-24-2016, 08:15 AM
Focuret Focuret is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Chicago, USA
Posts: 132
Default Pro Tools 12 HD suddenly starting up in Chinese. How to get the GUI back to English?

Edit: Solved it by removing Chinese and only having English in the Language & Region system preference pane.

I have both English and Chinese keyboards in MacOS but for some reason the whole GUI of Pro Tools just randomly decided to switch to Chinese. I'm using the English system keyboard so I'm not sure what the heck is going on. Never did this before. Any ideas how to get it back to English?
__________________
MacBook Pro Touch Bar (15-inch, 2016 2016), 2.9 GHz Intel Core i7, 16 GB 2133 MHz LPDDR3, Radeon Pro 460 4096 MB
Intel HD Graphics 530 1536 MB | macOS Sierra 10.13.3 | Avid HD Omni | Pro Tools 12 HD Native | Avid Artist Control | Avid Artist Mix | KRK RP8G2 Monitors | KRK K10S Subwoofer | Slate Digital VMS Virtual Microphone

Last edited by Focuret; 12-24-2016 at 08:39 AM. Reason: Solved.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-17-2017, 08:09 AM
seandougall seandougall is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Monrovia, CA
Posts: 2
Default Re: Pro Tools 12 HD suddenly starting up in Chinese. How to get the GUI back to Engli

I suddenly started having the same issue today. I don't currently have Chinese keyboard input enabled (although I have in the past). I did have the Emoji & Symbols input option enabled, but even disabling that, leaving only the US keyboard, and relaunching Pro Tools hasn't helped yet.

Will report back if I find anything.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-17-2017, 04:44 PM
seandougall seandougall is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Monrovia, CA
Posts: 2
Default Re: Pro Tools 12 HD suddenly starting up in Chinese. How to get the GUI back to Engli

Found the answer, courtesy of this thread: http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=259328

In short, rather than using the standard OS localization features, Pro Tools has its own language setting under Preferences. It took a bit of trial and error, since I don't read Chinese fluently, but it's under the first tab of the Preferences window, so it was fairly obvious once I found the right menu item.

Still no idea how this got set in the first place, as it's certainly not something I would have any reason to change myself. All I can think is that the setting somehow hitched a ride on a session file from one of my students or something. Thankfully I wasn't under deadline when it happened!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Want cursor to go back to starting position Els macOS 1 03-11-2012 07:26 AM
My vocals are suddenly playing back lower...help? H-man 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 01-26-2006 09:36 AM
System hang suddenly while playing back!! belac07 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 06-28-2005 07:56 AM
problem for pro tools le 5.3.1in XP Chinese System march 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 03-08-2005 12:52 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:35 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com