Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > System 5

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-16-2015, 07:09 AM
The golfer The golfer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Montreal / Canada
Posts: 739
Default Yosemite and The System 5 MC

The Artist series as an Eucon update to make it compatible with Yosemite. I can't find any info about the system 5 MC, Is the update out yet?

Thanks!
__________________
Serge Hamel
Mixer / Sound Designer
http://www.netpostproduction.com
http://immersivesoundvr.com/
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-16-2015, 10:56 AM
ronnievanoverveld ronnievanoverveld is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Bergen op Zoom, The Netherlands
Posts: 63
Default Re: Yosemite and The System 5 MC

My MC pro is working with Yosemite, don't know for the full system5...
__________________
Ronnie van Overveld - Sounddesigner - The Netherlands
====================================
Mac Pro Trashcan OSX High Sierra, ProTools 2018.7 ultimate, Focusrite Red4pre, Avid S3, Avid PT DOCK, Apollo Twin Duo TB
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-16-2015, 07:49 PM
H.G. Hollans's Avatar
H.G. Hollans H.G. Hollans is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Avid
Posts: 56
Default Re: Yosemite and The System 5 MC

Eucon Workstation 3.2.2 includes support for Yosemite. The download can be found here

v3.1.3 is still the current release for the MCPro itself, but it's compatible with the 3.2.2 workstation software.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-17-2015, 06:06 PM
The golfer The golfer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Montreal / Canada
Posts: 739
Default Re: Yosemite and The System 5 MC

This is the mc pro (v3.1.3)and workstation(v3.2.2 )versions we are using. We didn't try Yosemite yet but we will do that next week since we now know it is approved.

Thank you both for the quick reply.
__________________
Serge Hamel
Mixer / Sound Designer
http://www.netpostproduction.com
http://immersivesoundvr.com/
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-28-2015, 05:34 PM
The golfer The golfer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Montreal / Canada
Posts: 739
Default Re: Yosemite and The System 5 MC

I am using the MC Pro 3.1.3 eucon software along with the eucon workstation 3.2.2.

In Yosemite 10.10.4 The MC Pro never connect by itself at startup. The only way to connect is stopping and starting eucon in the preference window, then it connect. But it is a pita to plug an external keyboard directly in the mac just for that purpose. I also tried with workstation 3.2.1 with the same result.

The same software version and connection is flawless in mountain lion...

I read that if you use two ethernet port from the same mac in Yosemite, you need a different subnet address to solve the problem. Does any one knows how this is done?

Thank you.
__________________
Serge Hamel
Mixer / Sound Designer
http://www.netpostproduction.com
http://immersivesoundvr.com/
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-28-2015, 07:45 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is online now
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,304
Default Re: Yosemite and The System 5 MC

Quote:
Originally Posted by The golfer View Post
I read that if you use two ethernet port from the same mac in Yosemite, you need a different subnet address to solve the problem. Does any one knows how this is done?
Send me a direct message with what your network setup is at the moment including IP addresses for both ports and I can help you. I'm not saying it will solve the issue but we can try.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-29-2015, 11:20 AM
The golfer The golfer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Montreal / Canada
Posts: 739
Default Re: Yosemite and The System 5 MC

PM sent.

Thank you Eddie.
__________________
Serge Hamel
Mixer / Sound Designer
http://www.netpostproduction.com
http://immersivesoundvr.com/
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-30-2015, 09:53 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is online now
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,304
Default Re: Yosemite and The System 5 MC

For others having similar issues this is what worked. You have to make the EUCON network adapter a fixed IP address and remove the Default Route (Router address) Then move the EUCON network adapter to the top of the Network adapter list. Reinstalling the Eucon software then seamed to make everything work correctly. Send me a message if you need help with any of this networking stuff.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-01-2015, 06:46 PM
The golfer The golfer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Montreal / Canada
Posts: 739
Default Re: Yosemite and The System 5 MC

Thank you Eddie for the quick support.
__________________
Serge Hamel
Mixer / Sound Designer
http://www.netpostproduction.com
http://immersivesoundvr.com/
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PTE & OS X Yosemite Mikebender13 Pro Tools Express on Mac OS X 29 03-06-2015 03:26 AM
10.3.9/Yosemite DAPianist macOS 14 01-22-2015 04:57 PM
PT9 Yosemite paldry Pro Tools 9 2 12-27-2014 09:40 AM
Yosemite ZEUSS Pro Tools 11 5 12-21-2014 10:06 AM
Yosemite with PT9 Adam Christopher General Discussion 2 10-24-2014 05:38 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:32 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com