Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-12-2007, 11:19 PM
Starcrash Starcrash is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Marin County, CA
Posts: 778
Default Anyone actually use frames mode on the video track?

I never do. I don't know anyone who does. Having the video track(s) set to "frames" mode rather than "blocks" makes PT all sluggish because of the juice it takes to constantly redraw the frames. It seems completely useless because you can always tell what frame you are on by just looking at the BIG frame right in front of your face (the actual video picture). Who needs it, right? And yet, ...it defaults to "frames" mode every time you import a video. What's the deal? Am I crazy or has this changed since 7.2? I don't remember having to change the video track to blocks every single time. Didn't it used to remember your last used preference?
__________________
Pascal Garneau | IMDb
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-13-2007, 01:01 AM
bad jitter bad jitter is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Tellus
Posts: 1,376
Default Re: Anyone actually use frames mode on the video track?

I do use it sometimes. When I receive a new picture with a some changes, I put it on new video track. When I zoom to the level I can see individual frames, it helps you to see how many frames have changed, when you compare the new and the old picture. Before multiple video tracks, I rarely used it.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-13-2007, 01:37 AM
Phil Jeffers Phil Jeffers is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 1,245
Default Re: Anyone actually use frames mode on the video track?

Good idea to double check sync (i.e. leading edge of 2 pip, or FFP), but never apart from that...

A 3GHz dual-quad Mac Pro may change all that though!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-13-2007, 09:19 AM
gerax gerax is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Modena, Italy
Posts: 1,615
Default Re: Anyone actually use frames mode on the video track?

I use it from time to time to spot a certain point in the picture to sync something or to get a reference point for automations and such. I zoom at frame magnitude and put a marker exactly on the frame change, then I zoom back to normal and put the video track back into blocks, better yet, I also hide it from the timeline, and just look at the preview window and the big screen.

L.G.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-13-2007, 10:45 AM
trakbytes trakbytes is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles CA USA
Posts: 846
Default Re: Anyone actually use frames mode on the video track?

Quote:
...Am I crazy or has this changed since 7.2? I don't remember having to change the video track to blocks every single time. Didn't it used to remember your last used preference? ...

This has changed, and needs to be changed back. Several years (and versions) ago, PT changed to defaulting to frames mode. There was some outcry, and it was changed back to default to blocks. Seems the current generation of programmers haven't read the history. Don't know why someone decided to change it back to frames, but it should default to blocks. It's a nuisance the way it is.

Bob
__________________
Save early and often! (or once a day whether you need to or not...)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-13-2007, 03:38 PM
Reckless Erik Reckless Erik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Reykjavik,Iceland
Posts: 671
Default Re: Anyone actually use frames mode on the video track?

...er, no it won't.
__________________
nickcath@internet.is
Newcomer Audio Post
MacBookPro 2.3GHz i7 16GB RAM OSX 10.14.6, PT 2019.10 HDn, Avid Artist Control, Avid Artist Mix...,
MacPro 3.5GHz 6 core 64GB RAM OSX 10.14.6, PT 2019.10 HDn, Avid Artist Control, Avid Artist Mix, PT Dock...
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-13-2007, 04:49 PM
sleadley sleadley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Sydney,NSW,Australia
Posts: 957
Default Re: Anyone actually use frames mode on the video track?

Quote:
Good idea to double check sync (i.e. leading edge of 2 pip, or FFP), but never apart from that...

A 3GHz dual-quad Mac Pro may change all that though!
This is no longer necessary as Pro Tools 7.3.x only cuts the video Track at a resolution of 1 Frame, so it will always cut correctly on the leading edge. However, I have it on most of the time and on my dual G5 2.3 GHz it does not seem to make the system sluggish.
my 2c
Simon L.
__________________
Plan for the worst, Hope for the Best.
www.trackdown.com.au
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-14-2007, 11:10 AM
Danny Caccavo Danny Caccavo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 1998
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 1,279
Default Re: Anyone actually use frames mode on the video track?

Quote:
Quote:
Good idea to double check sync (i.e. leading edge of 2 pip, or FFP), but never apart from that...

A 3GHz dual-quad Mac Pro may change all that though!
This is no longer necessary as Pro Tools 7.3.x only cuts the video Track at a resolution of 1 Frame, so it will always cut correctly on the leading edge. However, I have it on most of the time and on my dual G5 2.3 GHz it does not seem to make the system sluggish.
my 2c
Simon L.
Simon is correct - the way we now draw the frames eliminated the need to default to blocks view.

Danny Caccavo
Digidesign
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-14-2007, 12:01 PM
Starcrash Starcrash is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Marin County, CA
Posts: 778
Default Re: Anyone actually use frames mode on the video track?

Still, I would much prefer it to default to blocks. Anyone else?
__________________
Pascal Garneau | IMDb
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-14-2007, 10:18 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,637
Default Re: Anyone actually use frames mode on the video track?



In addition to what Danny and Simon said, since 7.2 frame view shouldn't make your system sluggish. The frame view performance has been significantly improved so it's not possible to "hang out" in frames view.

Also, the keyboard short cut to swith the video track back and forth from frame and block view is Control + Command, left or right arrow key. Be sure that the cursor is on the video track(s) that you want to change.

This is follows the audio track shortcut for switching between waveform, volume, etc.

Speaking of frames view, has anyone had a chance to play with Universe Window and it's frame view (Right click in the Universe window and choose video)? I find that many don't know about this. It can be a very hand tool for navigating the session based on a video scene(s) very quickly.

Jon Connolly
Digidesign Product Specialist
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Frames and Block mode critictalk Tips & Tricks 4 02-10-2014 12:03 PM
Video frames not advancing machew 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 05-06-2011 01:42 PM
No Video Frames????? mikevarela Post - Surround - Video 5 03-24-2008 12:28 AM
BUG?: Selecting Frames in Grid Mode Not Working i hear dead people Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 02-27-2007 06:15 PM
slip mode how many feet/frames have i dragged?? c-post Tips & Tricks 2 01-27-2005 01:18 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:26 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com