Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-10-2006, 02:18 PM
donrey donrey is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 103
Default Separate CPU for RTAS processing?

I have heard rummors and would like to know if it is possible. I have an HD2 system and I have found myself running out of DSP's on several ocassions. I have a very powerful computer but in some of the really big sessions I have gotten pretty close to maxing out the processor as well, particularly in 96K sessions. I don't have the extra money at the moment to buy another accel card so I'm looking into other options. I have a very powerful Athlon XP system with 2GB of SDRAM that is just laying around since I purchased my new Dell Precision 670 for PT. Is there a way to use this computer strickly for RTAS processing? I have heard rummors that it is possible via a network. both computers have gigabit adapters and I have a gigabit hub. If this is possible are there otherways of doing this?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-10-2006, 05:04 PM
nikki-k nikki-k is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Hobette Alley
Posts: 2,357
Default Re: Separate CPU for RTAS processing?

Hi!
Unfortunately, I only know of a couple things you could try...

One would be to sell anything you dont want, and then build one of the Tyan based Quadzillas (see the "Best Systems..." thread, sticky in this section of the DUC, courtesy of Shane). There are ways to get around spending $2k flat out to build it, and if you have most of the parts to beginw tih, you could opt for the motherboard and one CPU for now.

Next would be FXTeleport, but I do not think it will work...maybe someone else has tried? With Giganet, it is still going to be a 1024 buffer (or so I think).

My only other suggestion would be to grab an original HD Process card. I have seen them as low as $600. I consider that a sin (them priced that low), but whatever.

Where are you running out of power?
__________________
nikki k
Eagles may soar, but weasels don't get sucked into jet engines.
On the other hand, you have different fingers.
Quote:
Originally Posted by nikki-k View Post
Sometimes ya just gotta put your tongue on the 9V battery just to see what all the fuss is about.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-11-2006, 02:32 AM
gerax gerax is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Modena, Italy
Posts: 1,615
Default Re: Separate CPU for RTAS processing?

If I'm allowed to chime in you could always go for an Athlon 64 Dual Core CPU if building a QUADzilla is too expensive; I'm running pretty heavy sessions on my 4400x2 with just native RTAS plugs (I guess from the DAVEC Test results it could be compared to an HD1 or so), so I guess that would be a great solution at an affordable expense...but I know that hauling an entire and well configured system from one machine to another is a pretty scary thing to do...

L.G.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-11-2006, 08:01 AM
donrey donrey is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 103
Default Re: Separate CPU for RTAS processing?

One would be to sell anything you dont want, and then build one of the Tyan based Quadzillas (see the "Best Systems..." thread, sticky in this section of the DUC, courtesy of Shane). There are ways to get around spending $2k flat out to build it, and if you have most of the parts to beginw tih, you could opt for the motherboard and one CPU for now.

I have a fairly new Dell Precision 670 system. I'll probably be better off just getting a second 3.0Ghz processor and upgrading the SDRAM to 4GB (I currently only have 1GB installed). This will only be an $800 upgrade. Also, I should just upgrade to at least one more Accel card. I only have an HD2 and we are doing really complex 96k sessions. Just to give you an idea, one of the sessions slowing up my system was running at 96k, 86 voices, and a ton of plug ins (both TDM and RTAS).


Next would be FXTeleport, but I do not think it will work...maybe someone else has tried? With Giganet, it is still going to be a 1024 buffer (or so I think).

I believe this is only for VST's. I had looked into this prior to posting.


My only other suggestion would be to grab an original HD Process card. I have seen them as low as $600. I consider that a sin (them priced that low), but whatever.

How do these cards compare to current core or accel cards?


On a brighter note, I activated the HyperThreading feature last night after posting this message and I noticed a huge improvement. By huge I mean this particular session was taking up 80-85% of resources without HT, when activated the system was running between 65-72%. Session was running flawlessly.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
RTAS vs TDM processing dtmprod Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 02-14-2011 04:09 AM
Old vs. New Mac Pro Question (RTAS processing) digidub 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 01-07-2011 12:26 AM
Rtas processing issue josh18t Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 0 08-01-2010 10:43 AM
TDM vs rtas processing? koka 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 08-15-2007 08:37 PM
VST/RTAS wrappers & processing delays idris Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 09-21-2006 06:56 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:15 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com