Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-17-2000, 09:13 AM
pinelake pinelake is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Kitchener, ON
Posts: 1
Default Session 8 to Pro Tools

We are about to go from Session 8 to Pro Tools.
Will Pro Tools be able to import S8 projects.
If not, does any know the best way to do this.

------------------
www.pinelake.com
__________________
www.pinelake.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-18-2000, 01:34 AM
Melodymaker Melodymaker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: Norway
Posts: 54
Default Re: Session 8 to Pro Tools

I had the same question in mind when I upgraded to PT. I found that it did not. So you have to place every soundfile where you want it. But you will love this system so much, you will soon forget about that old Session 8 system.

Have a ball,

Rune Johansen
Melodymaker Studio
Norway
melodymaker@of.telia.no
__________________
Regards
Rune Johansen
Melodymaker Studio
Norway
melodym@online.no
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-18-2000, 02:59 AM
Justin Justin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Stavanger, Norway
Posts: 145
Default Re: Session 8 to Pro Tools

If timing and phase-locking is essential, bounce your tracks from start to end. That way you can easily move them to PT without hours of dragging and pushing (you can trim away the silence afterwards).
Make the move! I can't remember how I got by with 8 trx... You have probably (like myself) developed a technique on how to fit all your stuff on very few tracks; Imagine what you can do with 32 or 64. Go, go, go!

------------------
Justin K.
Phoropter Recordings
-- What doesn't kill you makes you stronger...
__________________
Justin K.
SOS Studios
www.sos.as
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-19-2000, 11:50 PM
Jeffrey Percival Jeffrey Percival is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Phoenix
Posts: 55
Default Re: Session 8 to Pro Tools

I just did the upgrade from Session 8 to Pro Tools Mix Plus. I used the Digi ADAT Interface before which allowed me to do a digital transfer all of the tracks for projects in progress on to ADAT tapes. When I upgraded, I also traded in for the ADAT Bridge I/O and JL Cooper Datasync 2, so I was able to do a digital tranfer all tracks back in to Pro Tools. Good Luck
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 9 crashes every time I open a new session or import session data Ryan Butler macOS 14 03-23-2014 08:53 AM
Pro Tools 8 crashing when I try to open a session or start a new session AbstractHabitat 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 01-25-2012 05:58 AM
Session layout not being remembered after closing/reopening a session/Pro Tools! DJ Hellfire Pro Tools 10 1 12-23-2011 01:05 AM
Pro Tools HD 7.4 zipped Session wont open in Pro Tools SE Lyvewire Pro Tools SE and Essential (Mac) 3 03-01-2011 05:41 PM
Opening a pro-tools HD session on a windows Pro-Tools LE M-powered system rhodamorgan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 09-21-2010 06:31 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:45 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com