Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-25-2019, 06:48 PM
rtd3audio rtd3audio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Location: Miami, Florida
Posts: 13
Default Pro Tools 10 not suppressing Windows 7 menu functionality

Hello Avid community, I have an extremely frustrating and specific problem with Pro Tools 10 on Windows 7 OS that I desperately need help with.

Whenever I start a new session, blank or otherwise, my alt key and windows key still belong to the Windows OS. And what I mean by that is when I try to use the alt key in a keyboard shortcut such as import video file (Ctrl+Alt+Shift+I) or even zooming (alt+scroll), the top left menu gets selected instead; allowing me quick access of File, Edit, etc. And the same thing goes for my windows key, except that it, of course, opens the start menu.

So this has basically left all keyboard shortcuts containing the alt key or the windows key off-limits to me which is very time consuming and burdensome.

This is the strange part, though. I mentioned at the beginning that it's only when I start a new session. If I open any previous Pro Tools session, the issue is gone. The alt key and windows key function as intended, and I am able to use all shortcuts related to those keys without any problems.

I've tried a number of troubleshooting options to no avail including but not limited to: registry edits, programs such as KeyTweak or AHK, System Restore, toggling Command Focus, and swapping-out keyboards.

At this point, I have no idea what else to try and would greatly appreciate any help or outside perspectives.

Thanks in advance,
Robbie
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-26-2019, 11:33 AM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,188
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 not suppressing Windows 7 menu functionality

Have you closed Pro Tools, deleted your Preferences and Databases, emptied the Recycle Bin, Rebooted and then reopened Pro Tools? First things to do whenever the DIVA (AVID spelled backwards) acts up. Find guitardom's Trasher program version for your OS, saves rebuilding your Preferences.
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at a reasonable rate
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-26-2019, 12:23 PM
rtd3audio rtd3audio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Location: Miami, Florida
Posts: 13
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 not suppressing Windows 7 menu functionality

Going to give Trasher a try now. Thanks for the tip. Here's hoping it works.

Edit:
So I just finished trashing everything possible with Trasher, but the issue still persists. I have made a new discovery, though...

When I make a new session, the issue is alive and well. But if I close Pro Tools after making the session and without saving that session (so maintaining a completely fresh session), then re-open that session after restarting Pro Tools, the issue disappears.

The extremely strange thing is that if I try to import anything at all (video, session data, audio, etc.) or even if I just simply open the import dialogue and click cancel, the issue returns and is attached to that session from that moment on. The only way get rid of the issue at that point is to close without saving. If I save the session with the issue, then it is stuck in that session permanently.

So it seems the only way to avoid the issue altogether is to not import anything, but that is impossible for me as my current project requires putting music and sounds to a .mov file. I have no idea what to do and this issue is driving me crazy. Any other ideas?

Last edited by rtd3audio; 11-26-2019 at 02:57 PM. Reason: Continuation of post
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-26-2019, 05:33 PM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,188
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 not suppressing Windows 7 menu functionality

Are you running PT as Administrator?
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at a reasonable rate
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-26-2019, 06:07 PM
rtd3audio rtd3audio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Location: Miami, Florida
Posts: 13
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 not suppressing Windows 7 menu functionality

Yes, and I also have UAC disabled.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I / O menu does not exist in the setup menu, Pro Tools First Berry Oaks Pro Tools 12 0 01-19-2017 02:11 AM
pro tools plugin menu, and options menu blank lucidlife Pro Tools 10 4 12-07-2014 01:16 AM
Losing QWERTY keyboard functionality with open plugin windows fixxer49 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 03-12-2009 02:12 PM
Menu BUG...Menu FREEZES...Menu LOCKS UP...Restart Pro Tools! a2zproductions Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 16 05-08-2008 09:30 AM
functionality request - soft keys for menu items GMitchell ICON & C|24 2 09-11-2005 10:10 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:37 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com