Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-09-2017, 12:22 PM
Focuret Focuret is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Chicago, USA
Posts: 132
Default Is there a way to set plugins to open with Target Button off by default?

Edit: Hold down shift when clicking on a plugin to open it up without Target button active and not replace an open plugin. (Shout out to JFreak!)

Many times I like to have multiple plugins open at the same time. Is there a way to set the Target button off by default instead of having to always click it before opening another plugin?
__________________
MacBook Pro Touch Bar (15-inch, 2016 2016), 2.9 GHz Intel Core i7, 16 GB 2133 MHz LPDDR3, Radeon Pro 460 4096 MB
Intel HD Graphics 530 1536 MB | macOS Sierra 10.13.3 | Avid HD Omni | Pro Tools 12 HD Native | Avid Artist Control | Avid Artist Mix | KRK RP8G2 Monitors | KRK K10S Subwoofer | Slate Digital VMS Virtual Microphone

Last edited by Focuret; 07-09-2017 at 12:26 PM. Reason: Solved
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-09-2017, 12:23 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 17,536
Default Re: Is there a way to set plugins to open with Target Button off by default?

Use a modifier key when you open a plugin. Can't remember which was it, probably command.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-09-2017, 12:24 PM
Focuret Focuret is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Chicago, USA
Posts: 132
Default Re: Is there a way to set plugins to open with Target Button off by default?

Shift key. Thank you!!!
__________________
MacBook Pro Touch Bar (15-inch, 2016 2016), 2.9 GHz Intel Core i7, 16 GB 2133 MHz LPDDR3, Radeon Pro 460 4096 MB
Intel HD Graphics 530 1536 MB | macOS Sierra 10.13.3 | Avid HD Omni | Pro Tools 12 HD Native | Avid Artist Control | Avid Artist Mix | KRK RP8G2 Monitors | KRK K10S Subwoofer | Slate Digital VMS Virtual Microphone
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-09-2017, 12:35 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 17,536
Default Re: Is there a way to set plugins to open with Target Button off by default?

I stand corrected you're welcome...
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-09-2017, 12:51 PM
john1192 john1192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,751
Default Re: Is there a way to set plugins to open with Target Button off by default?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Focuret View Post
Shift key. Thank you!!!
and the Shift key makes your windows open on the left hand side .. not on top of everything in your edit/mix window ..
__________________
Mac Pro 6-core 3.33ghz (2012) 24gb ram 256gb SSD -OS 10.12.6 for PT 11.3.2 & 2019.6 last version
Logic Pro X latest version
RME BabyFace Pro

Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS10.14.6 - PT 2019.6 Ended here ..
Logic Pro X latest version
RME BabyFace Pro
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Default button grayed out-please help paulbrad Pro Tools 10 3 03-15-2016 12:58 PM
<Factory default> presets 'button' won't open? topperf 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 02-22-2010 11:48 AM
track target button gone in PT8 mix window paulreed 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 08-17-2009 10:59 AM
suggestion for NEW PREFERENCE : TARGET BUTTON in Plug-In-window (standard: on/off) Helge Schwarz Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 08-12-2008 04:07 AM
Target Button off by default mhmh Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 16 01-26-2007 10:20 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:27 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com