Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools Software (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-08-2011, 01:38 AM
GabriMix GabriMix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 11
Default duplicated tracks problem

HI , why when I duplicate a track audio, midi, if I change something in the duplicate track, also changes the original track???
What I wrong?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-08-2011, 09:18 AM
daeron80 daeron80 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Orlando, Florida, USA
Posts: 3,572
Default Re: duplicated tracks problem

They must be grouped. If the first track was already in a group, the new one will be in the same group by default. There's a check box in the duplicate track dialog to keep that from happening.
__________________
David J. Finnamore

Nyquist was right.

PT 2018.x HD | Omni | macOS Sierra
PT 2018.x | Saffire Pro 40 | Win10
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-08-2011, 12:57 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,227
Default Re: duplicated tracks problem

Quote:
Originally Posted by daeron80 View Post
They must be grouped. If the first track was already in a group, the new one will be in the same group by default. There's a check box in the duplicate track dialog to keep that from happening.
Good call there. I would just open the groups pane and disable any/all groups to test.
__________________
HP z820 12 core, 64GB RAM, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs, Warm Audio and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Duplicated Clip is Missing Half a Beat completeidiot23 Pro Tools 10 1 08-05-2012 07:46 PM
Changing the chord/notes in a duplicated loop ronaldjose MIDI 3 04-17-2009 06:26 PM
files from Mac to PC get duplicated with ._ crizdee Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 12-07-2008 06:57 AM
duplicated tracks dont match up with the grid ? drae Tips & Tricks 3 08-01-2005 03:14 PM
Duplicated a Selected Track Riad Tips & Tricks 3 02-13-2005 04:41 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:56 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com