Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-19-2005, 08:40 PM
drae drae is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1
Default duplicated tracks dont match up with the grid ?

hi. iv'e never had this problem before, but now im running pro-tools 6.9 and everytime i duplicate a track, the audio file doesn't stay in the grid - its always slightly too long or short? (like one 64th note out) and even though the original track is perfectly cut to the grid ?
any ideas ?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-26-2005, 04:33 PM
gio.g gio.g is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: richmond,surrey,uk
Posts: 23
Default Re: duplicated tracks dont match up with the grid ?

Just came up against the same thing during a session tonight ...... had to do lots of loop duplicating etc. and noticed a random shortening & extending of the file length by very short, and seemingly random, amounts.

Must be a bug in 6.9

Any ideas on this Digi?

Ciao ......

Gio
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-26-2005, 08:00 PM
Andre Knecht Andre Knecht is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Pasadena, CA
Posts: 2,182
Default Re: duplicated tracks dont match up with the grid ?

By your description of things, it sounds like you’re facing the “sample rounding” issue described in the PT 6.9 Reference Guide, on page 245:

Sample Rounding and Edit Operations
When audio material in Pro Tools is sample-
based, some amount of sample-rounding may
occur with some edits when the Main Time
Scale is set to Bars|Beats. This is most evident
when you need audio regions to fall cleanly on
the beat (as when looping) and notice that the
material is sometimes a tick or two off. With a
few simple precautions, this can be avoided.
When selecting audio regions to be copied, du-
plicated, or repeated, make sure to select the ma-
terial with the Selector (enable Grid mode for
precise selections), or set the selection range by
typing in the start and end points in the Event
Edit area. Do not select the material with the
Grabber (or by double-clicking with the Selec-
tor). This ensures that the selection will be pre-
cise in terms of bars and beats (and not based on
the length of the material in samples).


I hope this helps.
__________________
Andre Knecht

We’ll fix it in the shrink-wrap. (Frank Zappa)

.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-01-2005, 02:14 PM
Jason L. Jones Jason L. Jones is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 1
Default Re: duplicated tracks dont match up with the grid ?

Hey man, just use the repeat command instead of duplicate. It's apple + R , and it's sample accurate. Duplicate is not sample accurate, as stated earlier it rounds. Good luck, and happy editing!!!

J
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Automationdots dont snap to grid Luzer Pro Tools 10 0 09-20-2013 12:21 AM
When loop is TCE'd to grid then duplicated out, it doesn't match the grid. STSCRUSHER Pro Tools Software (Win) 1 11-23-2012 09:34 AM
duplicated tracks problem GabriMix Pro Tools Software (Win) 2 06-08-2011 11:57 AM
Match Tracks Feature doesn't match tracks...... Ryan Butler Pro Tools 9 0 02-26-2011 11:14 AM
MASTER FADERS METERS DONT MATCH mobilelab Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 02-08-2005 05:15 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:32 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com