Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Avid Cloud Collaboration

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-17-2018, 07:35 PM
AndrewGaskins AndrewGaskins is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: 3349 W 29th Ave
Posts: 2
Default Duplicated Tracks

Hi All,

Sorry if this has been answered but I couldn't find anything.

We are starting a project and notice that when I add a track and the other person accepts the collaboration that once they add a track or changes are synced we see a duplicate of that track (almost any track).

For instance I add a click track and a master track. After a few minutes when a sync occurs I see click .1 and master 1.1. in addition to the originals. Is there something that we are not setting properly? We love the idea of this way of working but it seems things aren't fully baked yet.

Thanks!
Andrew
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen Shot 2018-06-17 at 8.34.37 PM.png
Views:	0
Size:	51.3 KB
ID:	10621  
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-20-2018, 03:54 AM
StillHollow StillHollow is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 23
Default Re: Duplicated Tracks

The same thing has happened to me and then you have all these duplicate tracks floating around which increases the size of the session and adds to confusion. I’m not sure what the purpose of this is but I sure would like to understand it because it unusable for anything more than just a few tracks from a keeping track of things perspective.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Renaming duplicated clips? lightningad1 Pro Tools 12 2 03-24-2016 05:15 AM
duplicated tracks problem GabriMix Pro Tools Software (Win) 2 06-08-2011 11:57 AM
files from Mac to PC get duplicated with ._ crizdee Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 12-07-2008 05:57 AM
duplicated tracks dont match up with the grid ? drae Tips & Tricks 3 08-01-2005 02:14 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:11 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com