Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-21-2012, 05:34 AM
benherron.rrr benherron.rrr is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: York
Posts: 163
Default PT10 automation question.

I apologize before hand if this is a rather stupid question, with a really simple answer.
I have noticed that when I try to write automation for a track, say a vocal ride for example, Pro Tools automatically creates a point on all of the parameters at the start of the automation pass. This means that if I try to mute a track or change the panning on a track during a mix, said track instantly becomes un-muted and the pan reverts back to the position it was at when the automation was written, even if those parameters were not changed.

I'm not entirely sure if this is just how automation in PT works, but it is slowing my workflow down having to go through the automation lanes deleting automation points so that I can keep control over the mix. I have done some digging through the preferences, documentation and google to find out if I can change the automation settings so that it only writes to parameters that I am automating, but I thought I may get a clearer answer here.

I should also mention that I am using a HUI control surface to write a large chunk of my automation and I am on Windows 7 Pro. I hope someone can help me find a solution to this problem.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-21-2012, 06:02 AM
audiobob's Avatar
audiobob audiobob is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Houston
Posts: 940
Default Re: PT10 automation question.

Go to Window > Automation. Uncheck mute, pan or anything else you don't want automation to be written to.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-21-2012, 06:15 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,573
Default Re: PT10 automation question.

First of all, NEVER use the Write status. No need. It's outdated and really should be removed from the software.

Use Latch or Touch instead. Then you'll only create Automation on things you touch.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-21-2012, 09:05 AM
benherron.rrr benherron.rrr is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: York
Posts: 163
Default Re: PT10 automation question.

Ahhh right. Thanks guys, exactly what I needed. I usually switch to Write for the first pass and then use Touch for any corrections, but I will just bypass using write from now on. Why is it I always seem to jump straight past the simple solutions.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-21-2012, 09:57 AM
graveleye's Avatar
graveleye graveleye is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Georgia, USA
Posts: 2,242
Default Re: PT10 automation question.

That got me thinking. I have an old mix from years ago and I would like to remove all the automation from it... can't figure out how.
__________________
GIGABYTE X58A-UD3R, INTEL CORE i7 960, NVIDIA GEFORCE 8400GS, WIN 7, MOTU 896mk3 HYBRID, PT 10.3.2


Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-21-2012, 10:35 AM
Rich Breen Rich Breen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Burbank, CA USA
Posts: 1,846
Default Re: PT10 automation question.

Quote:
Originally Posted by graveleye View Post
That got me thinking. I have an old mix from years ago and I would like to remove all the automation from it... can't figure out how.
Display any volume automation, select the entire timeline and Control-delete
__________________
http://www.richbreen.com

----------------------------------------
MacPro 5,1 Dual Hex, OS 10.14, PT 2020 HDX, Avid HD I/Os and Metric Halo ULN8, Avid C24, 3xS1/Dock.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-21-2012, 01:52 PM
graveleye's Avatar
graveleye graveleye is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Georgia, USA
Posts: 2,242
Default Re: PT10 automation question.

ahh ok, Thanks for the tip.
__________________
GIGABYTE X58A-UD3R, INTEL CORE i7 960, NVIDIA GEFORCE 8400GS, WIN 7, MOTU 896mk3 HYBRID, PT 10.3.2


Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pan Automation not playing correctly in PT10 WernerF macOS 31 03-27-2015 11:55 PM
PT10 panning automation problem kirka.sainio macOS 2 10-02-2013 04:08 AM
PT10 to PT10 via AAF, but there's no volume automation? npod macOS 2 03-04-2013 03:30 PM
PT10 Plug In Automation Help!! Bantom Post - Surround - Video 1 04-22-2012 08:29 PM
Automation reliability question in PT10 yop22 macOS 0 11-29-2011 03:19 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:22 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com