Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > ICON & C|24

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-10-2004, 11:02 AM
Echo studios Echo studios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1998
Location: Drummondville, QC / Canada
Posts: 453
Default Control|24 losing Ethernet connection

Hey all,

I've been experiencing some Ethernet connection problems using the C|24 for long sessions.

Sometimes, when mixing and using the board functions a lot, the session goes into an endless audio loop so i have to STOP and then the C24 lights freezes for a few seconds and then the board goes OFFLINE..

After that an error msg appears in PT saying " Could not establish Ethernet Conncetion - PLease power down and restart the Control24, etc etc".

So i have to go into the setup/peripherals menu and the uncheck and then check back the 10/100mbits integrated network controller in order to rescan the ethernet port, select my C24 and then re-enter the session to continue my work.

This seems to happens more often when i'm using a lot of RTAS instances, big sessions or that my CPU usage is set at more than 80% in PT.


My system is as follows:

PT|24 MIX+
Intel P4 2.52ghz
ASUS PC4800-E Motherboard with integrated network controller.
1GB DDR
(4) 10KRPM Cheetah's hooked on Adaptec UW controller.


Anyone having these kind of issues..?

1. Is that a C|24 hardware problem/failure?
2. A bad Ethernet cable? (It was bought direct from Digi)
3. A slow computer...(!)? or too much CPU usage?

Thanks for any inputs,

-Dan D.
__________________
PT HDX2 / Ultimate / D-Command ES 24 w/ edit pack

MP Dual 3.66mhz ( 6-Cores) / 32GB / SDD 8TB
OSX Sierra 10.12

Dan Desilets
Mix/Mastering Engineer, Guitarist, Composer
New Website live @ www.sublimesoundstudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-12-2004, 05:17 PM
Sean Halley Sean Halley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Los Angeles,CA, USA
Posts: 447
Default Re: Control|24 losing Ethernet connection

The ethernet jack on my G5 didn't hold the connector very tightly, and I got those messages all the time. I taped the jack tight to the chassis of the CPU so it wouldn't move, and now I don't have that problem. The next time you get the message, try pushing the cable firmly into the jack of the CPU, and see what happens....


S..
__________________
"it's not about making the changes, it's about playing ideas in time"

Scofield...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MC Control losing connection Trazan Artist Series 7 07-27-2012 05:57 AM
Control 24 losing connection KrisHeinold ICON & C|24 4 12-06-2010 12:22 PM
Control|24 losing Ethernet connection on TDM/XP Echo studios Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 2 04-10-2004 09:07 PM
control 24 losing connection w PT firedog57 ICON & C|24 3 02-02-2004 09:23 AM
control 24 and ethernet connection ianmiller ICON & C|24 3 03-02-2002 12:24 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:25 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com