Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 09-08-2018, 07:15 PM
jakedavis jakedavis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Los Angeles, USA
Posts: 91
Default Re: X-OR record, is it possible?

Ya but then I have to enable that... almost never want to use it so would be constantly toggling on and off. Same as just remembering to disarm the track in the first place.

Really crazy that it can't be toggled in preferences.

Quote:
Originally Posted by RyanC View Post
If you enable midi merge, midi tracks won't record over themselves.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 09-24-2018, 08:40 PM
HearInc HearInc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1998
Location: Meadow Vista, CA
Posts: 346
Default Re: X-OR record, is it possible?

Can anyone explain why you'd want it to function the way it did for so long, and now does again? I can't come up with a reason why you'd want to have Audio Tracks not latch but keep an instrument track enabled.

I'm going back to 2018.4 for this issue.
__________________
Brian Steckler, Producer
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT 12 selects record-enabled track or its section for edit after record pass dktstudio Pro Tools Software (Mac) 0 01-06-2018 09:29 AM
Session must be on an audio record volume if permmited set the volumes to R record lionandthemouse 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 03-11-2013 02:48 PM
Record 1 audio track, then go to record a second, the timer button flashes... help tdubthatsme General Discussion 5 02-27-2011 05:39 PM
Press Arm Record then Play and have to wait 3 miniutes before record/playback starts The Muphin Man Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 8 09-10-2010 08:03 PM
Master Record button doesn't record arm MIDI tracks? Borg ICON & C|24 1 10-29-2007 08:39 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:05 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com