Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-29-2015, 07:55 AM
mskmadison mskmadison is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Madison
Posts: 4
Default Volume automation in AAFs from Media Composer used in Pro Tools problem

(Re-submitting this post. Not sure if the first one submitted successfully)...

I work at a TV station. We produce long form music and doc style programs. Our workflow involves video cut together by videographers on a workstation with Media Composer. The rough cut is then handed off to audio specialists who may incorporate post-multitrack mix downs of concerts and will also do cleaning and sweetening to the audio in the video cuts.

We have been using the AAF export from MC to Pro Tools to transfer the projects back and forth.

We've run into a problem with this work flow. The problem is that when a video editor uses the volume automation tools in a MC sequence--for example to cross-fade music tracks or dip-audio under when there is a voice over or something--those volume automation instructions are improperly translated by Pro Tools. We've found that PT is using a different resolution and curve when there is a fade down or up over time.

The problem was identified because we handed back a bounced stereo mix to a video editor and they said it was different than their original rough cut and the cross fades and audio dips were wrong.

To test the theory, we ran 400 Hz tone into MC at 16 bit 48 kHz at -20dBfs. In the MC sequence, I added a volume "rubber band" or automation envelope to attenuate the output of the track in steps at 5 second intervals. (I've attached a picture for a visual representation) The steps down were snapped to the "decibel lines" on the audio tracks in MC.

I exported a mix-down of the audio from MC using the project settings (16/48, stereo, *.wav) and brought both the rendered audio and an exported AAF with the project media into a PT project using matching settings (16/48).

We then bounced the audio from the AAF imported into the PT timeline and compared to bounced audio from MC to the bounced file from PT.

We confirmed that when the volume is attenuating down, Pro Tools is using a faster fade curve than MC is and is creating different results.

To further test this, I brought the same AAF into a different DAW (Nuendo) and did the same thing (exported a rendered file from Nuendo).

What surprised me is that Nuendo interpreted the MC volume rides correctly (or at least the same as MC did). Pro Tools was different. Nuendo was not.

This problem will potentially make us stop using Pro Tools for sound editing of MC projects and move to a different DAW. It doesn't seem like we're asking the software to do something obscure or out of the ordinary. It's voice-overs with audio dips and cross fades.

We're using the latest update of Pro Tools 11 (not HD) on a Mac Pro tower (6-Core Intel Xeon, OS X 10.9.5). We ran the same test on a different install of Pro Tools on a Mac Book Pro and had the same results.

The Media Composer software is version 7 installed on AVID blessed computers.

Anyone have any ideas if we're doing something wrong or if there is a bug/problem with the software here?

Many thanks.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	MCTimelineAudioFades.jpg
Views:	0
Size:	39.9 KB
ID:	4028  

Last edited by mskmadison; 04-30-2015 at 06:42 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-30-2015, 04:50 PM
Chief Technician's Avatar
Chief Technician Chief Technician is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 6,965
Question Re: Volume automation in AAFs from Media Composer used in Pro Tools problem

Quote:
Originally Posted by mskmadison View Post
We're using the latest update of Pro Tools 11 (not HD) on a Mac Pro tower (6-Core Intel Xeon, OS X 10.9.5). We ran the same test on a different install of Pro Tools on a Mac Book Pro and had the same results.

The Media Composer software is version 7 installed on AVID blessed computers.
Pro Tools v11.3.1 and which version of Media Composer? v7.0.4.3?
__________________
Jonathan S. Abrams, CEA, CEV, CBNT
Apple Certified - Technical Coordinator (v10.5), Support Professional (v10.6 through v10.10)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-01-2015, 11:38 AM
mskmadison mskmadison is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Madison
Posts: 4
Default Re: Volume automation in AAFs from Media Composer used in Pro Tools problem

Thanks for the reply and the question. For Media Composer: The file version is 7.0.4.3730. Product version is 7.0.4.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-04-2015, 11:39 AM
mskmadison mskmadison is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Madison
Posts: 4
Default Re: Volume automation in AAFs from Media Composer used in Pro Tools problem

Bump.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-04-2015, 01:05 PM
marianna's Avatar
marianna marianna is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Apollo Beach Florida
Posts: 134
Default Re: Volume automation in AAFs from Media Composer used in Pro Tools problem

Mark

Can you send this to me via email so I can get case created and have support check it and escalate if necessary. still running behind on email after NAB which is why I am asking you to send the deets direct.

Thanks and I will send back a case #
Marianna
__________________
Marianna Montague
Dir. Online Community Forums | Customer Advocate

marianna.montague@avid.com
cell +1 (813) 493-6800
AOL IM avidmarianna
Twitter Avidmarianna
Skype mariannamontague

We're Avid. Learn more at www.avid.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-07-2016, 12:43 PM
Farmer Dave Farmer Dave is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 1999
Location: Marin County, CA USA
Posts: 977
Default Re: Volume automation in AAFs from Media Composer used in Pro Tools problem

FWIW this is biting us now as well, with PT 12.4

AVID and PT play back the volume graphs with a different algorithm. My guess is that PT is playing it back logarithmic, and AVID linear.

My manual fix was to delete AVID's volume graph fade, and replace it with a PT linear fade "file". Then the gain matches on the fades.

One terribly tedious step that should not be happening!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-25-2018, 08:55 AM
marianna's Avatar
marianna marianna is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Apollo Beach Florida
Posts: 134
Default Re: Volume automation in AAFs from Media Composer used in Pro Tools problem

Dave
Absolutely agree. I asked Tope to check this thread and create a case and get support on this one. I noticed you didnt provide your specifications so when someone from support reaches out, please do so.
Thanks Dave for posting this and allowing us to jump on it "finally".
Marianna
__________________
Marianna Montague
Dir. Online Community Forums | Customer Advocate

marianna.montague@avid.com
cell +1 (813) 493-6800
AOL IM avidmarianna
Twitter Avidmarianna
Skype mariannamontague

We're Avid. Learn more at www.avid.com
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-25-2018, 11:19 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,457
Default Re: Volume automation in AAFs from Media Composer used in Pro Tools problem

@Farmer Dave,

A support case has been created. Case 03499407. Please take note of this as your reference.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 10 and Media Composer 7 audioczar Pro Tools 10 5 10-17-2013 02:41 PM
Protools Automation to AAF Media Composer Automation TommyT Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 08-10-2011 01:40 AM
pro tools 8 LE and Media Composer 3.1 on same system nukepicnic 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 01-07-2009 05:31 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:39 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com