Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-07-2007, 04:44 PM
HJKL HJKL is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: arcata, ca
Posts: 2
Default how can use all my delta 1010lt inputs in protools?

how can use all my delta 1010lt inputs in protools? i seem to only be able to use the mic input right now, or at least to NOT be able to use the RCA ins 3 and 4.

also, how can i use more inputs in parallel?
__________________
Intel D975XBX2K2 Motherboard
Delta 1010LT Soundcard
Protools Version 7.3.1
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-07-2007, 05:34 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: how can use all my delta 1010lt inputs in protools?

Sounds like you need to go into the I/O setup in Pro Tools and set you inputs and outputs to the default values for the 1010.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-13-2007, 10:02 PM
vjk vjk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 57
Default Re: how can use all my delta 1010lt inputs in protools?

...Yep, that's the way to do it...

I use the Inserts from my Ymaha desk to the inputs of the DELTA 1010LT and set the I/O to Default in PTMP - all works fine.

I'm actually using inputs 3 to 8 at the moment, as I don't have any short XLR - Jack leads to get from Inserts 1+2 of the desk to the Female XLRs on the DELTA breakout cables - do I need any special leads for this, or just straight up Male XLR-Jack leads?
__________________
PT MP 7.3.1cs3,Delta 1010LT,Yamaha MG16/4, AudioTechnica 20/20,Behrenger C2 Mics,Shure SM58,Windows XP Pro,P45G Chipset,P4 3Ghz,2Gb RAM
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-14-2007, 07:25 AM
mcgirr mcgirr is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 167
Default Re: how can use all my delta 1010lt inputs in protools?

I am not completely familiar w/ 10/10 lt.
I own the 10/10 rackmount.(one of the best converters made.)

But as an aside.. Radio shack sells just about any converter you could want.
In the past I have purchased xlr to 1/4" converters to utilize various pre amps on different units.

There are also 1/4' to rca and so on....

While the xlr to 1/4" converters are not cheap.(about $35.00 if I remember correctly.)
They are very usefull. I keep 4 or 5 in the studio for various reasons.

By putting these on the xlr breakouts on the 10/10 lt you can then utilize the xlr ins with other cord types. I believe they are balanced.(downside is they are a little large and a bit heavy. Dont leave them hanging from the back of the card.)

Hope this is usefull.
Best wishes.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-15-2007, 08:27 AM
Meta Meta is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 8
Default Re: how can use all my delta 1010lt inputs in protools?

In Pro Tools go to the top tool bar and look for I/O set up. Click that.


Make sure your input & output I/O set up is matched with your Delta 1010LT. You can also make sure it works by hitting the Default button on the bottom right hand side of the I/O set up menu. Once you have done that you will see the Input and Output slots of the I/O set up read the correct alignment with the Delta 1010LT.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Looking to move to PC so I can use a Delta 1010LT jj5000 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 12-09-2009 06:42 AM
Protools 7.4cs5/Delta 1010LT - sync to D1600 kiddstudios Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 4 08-12-2008 12:20 PM
PT and Delta 1010LT ziggy1621 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 01-03-2008 06:26 PM
Delta 1010LT and 10.4.6 jbmelby Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 0 04-23-2006 09:33 AM
Delta 1010LT Hardware Help NoGreatMan Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 12-01-2005 03:07 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:03 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com