Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-05-2012, 07:35 PM
2crows's Avatar
2crows 2crows is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: southern md.
Posts: 42
Default protools and solid state HD

hello, i have had a hard failure and need to replace it, i was wondering if anyone knows of any problems w/ solid state hard drives and protools.
thanks for your input.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-06-2012, 08:32 AM
Kasper Kasper is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Boston,MA USA
Posts: 939
Default Re: protools and solid state HD

I've been running solid state for my session drives for over a year with no issues, my system drive for about 4 months.

Fast and smooth. I never want to buy a spinning, hot hunk of metal again.
Only downside, price and size, but falling rapidly.

You'll need some adapter sleds if you're on a Mac Pro.

Also, SSD is probably not sanctioned by Digi.


kasper
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-06-2012, 10:30 AM
2crows's Avatar
2crows 2crows is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: southern md.
Posts: 42
Default Re: protools and solid state HD

thanks Kasper,
this is the second HD meltdown in a year,they were 10,000 rpm
raptors (7 years old) must have been a bad batch because they are highly rated these days.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-06-2012, 10:39 AM
Emcha_audio's Avatar
Emcha_audio Emcha_audio is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Montréal, canada
Posts: 6,353
Default Re: protools and solid state HD

Be careful with using an SSD for your session (audio) data. They are getting better, but the write/re-write is still an issue in the long run.
__________________
Manny.

#BOYCOTTTUSPRODUCTS

just not Pro tools and compatible plugins...
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-06-2012, 11:22 AM
Kasper Kasper is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Boston,MA USA
Posts: 939
Default Re: protools and solid state HD

Quote:
Originally Posted by 2crows View Post
thanks Kasper,
this is the second HD meltdown in a year,they were 10,000 rpm
raptors (7 years old) must have been a bad batch because they are highly rated these days.
Well, 7 years is a long time for any HD. I've had some last much longer (Raptors included) but I don't really trust them after 5 years.

For mass storage I like the WD RE4. The last 2 I bought are faster than my last gen Raptor.

But I would like to eventually go all SSD. The lack of noise and heat inside the Mac is great, and I can't help but think it will prolong the life of the other components too.

kasper
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-06-2012, 12:32 PM
2crows's Avatar
2crows 2crows is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: southern md.
Posts: 42
Default Re: protools and solid state HD

u r right 7 years is a long life, i think that they are only rated for 5,
do you have any suggestions which ssd to purchase .
i am going to research, i have PT on my laptop, so i am not dead in the water.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-07-2012, 02:56 PM
Kasper Kasper is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Boston,MA USA
Posts: 939
Default Re: protools and solid state HD

Quote:
Originally Posted by 2crows View Post
...
do you have any suggestions which ssd to purchase ...
I have used Sandisk Extreme, and Intel 320 series.
Not a hint of trouble with either, so far. (but I still run regular backups)

I've heard good things about Crucial as well.

Check Amazon or NewEgg, both usually have good prices.

kasper
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-07-2012, 03:38 PM
guitardom guitardom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 6,777
Default Re: protools and solid state HD

If your going for audio drives w ssd's, I would only use slc drives, not mlc drives. They cost more but less chance for issues.
__________________

pro-tools-pc.com


TRASHER Pro Tools Utility(updated 3-6-18)

HD Native, Avid 16x16, Eleven Rack, Focusrite Clarett 8preX, UA Quad Apollo TB.

Intel I7 6800k
Win 10
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-08-2012, 07:58 AM
Kasper Kasper is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Boston,MA USA
Posts: 939
Default Re: protools and solid state HD

Quote:
Originally Posted by guitardom View Post
If your going for audio drives w ssd's, I would only use slc drives, not mlc drives. They cost more but less chance for issues.
In theory, yes, but not really an issue with current SSDs.

The cost of SLC is not worth it (IMHO) It's only for failsafe or military apps, not a consumer product.

Virtually any SSD will be much more reliabale than traditional hard drives.


kasper
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-08-2012, 09:04 AM
2crows's Avatar
2crows 2crows is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: southern md.
Posts: 42
Default Re: protools and solid state HD

i chatted w/ dell, they have my specs on file they recommended a Kingston 240 w/ the bundle ( brackets,adapter, install disk ect.) they wanted $250.00 +-
i found the newer model on amazon for $40.00 less even after shipping.
i will post my results after the install, might help someone.
thanks for everyone's input.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How About Solid State? Sradio Storage Subsystems 43 04-04-2013 03:40 PM
Fs: solid State Logic - ssl Delta link Hd protools to madi interface rainerpuschner Buy & Sell 0 07-11-2012 11:28 AM
Has anyone tried the Solid State HDs? Julia B Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 6 04-28-2010 06:28 PM
Solid State HD's daveparker 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 06-06-2008 03:41 PM
ProTools and Solid State Logic Alliance??? scoobdaproduca Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 13 01-02-2003 07:47 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:22 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com