Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-28-2001, 08:24 AM
Jeff Zubeck Jeff Zubeck is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Mesa, AZ
Posts: 1
Default Automation problem

I am using version 5.1.

Something appears to have happened that is causing the program to ignore automation volume settings on all tracks. The automation still appears on screen, but does not function. The pan and mute automation seems to still work. Just the volume is not working.

If we copy the track over to a new track the automation then works again. Only problem is that it then loses all of the processing of the original track.

We had even tried opening up a new session and importing all the tracks again, but that didn't work either.

My suspicion is that we inadvertantly changed some global setting that is telling ProTools to ignore any automation volume settings. That would explain why it works again on a brand new track (one that would probably be restored to default settings).

Help!! We've lost a days worth of mixing. But I since I canstill see it onthe screen I know it must be able to be brought back.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-02-2002, 09:22 AM
Danny Caccavo Danny Caccavo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 1998
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 1,278
Default Re: Automation problem

OK, view your session in the edit window, medium Height.

You see the volume button on the bottom of each track? It should NOT be greyed out.

If it is greyed out (which you can do with command-click), the automation will not play back.

This is one of those "gotchas".

DC
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-02-2002, 04:43 PM
IOP Drummer IOP Drummer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Bay Area, CA
Posts: 570
Default Re: Automation problem

Go to your automation enable window and make sure that you haven't disabled volume automation. Also make sure that your track is in automation read mode and not auto off. The automation enable window should still be apple 4. Oh, also go to setups preferences / operations and make sure that you have moving faders enabled. Maybe you're just not 'seeing' the automation and only hearing it.
__________________
Mike Blanchard
Engineer
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Automation problem seolwoo Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 06-10-2008 09:09 PM
Anyone Had This Automation Problem? tomhartman Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 04-06-2007 07:54 AM
Automation Problem rastro2 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 01-24-2007 09:55 PM
Automation problem jaketanner 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 02-19-2006 06:10 PM
Automation Problem March314 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 10-10-2005 10:55 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:35 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com