Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-10-2010, 03:43 PM
AMIEL AMIEL is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Miami, FL
Posts: 144
Question It is Possible Trimming multiple Regions in the same track at once?

Pro Tools HD Question- Trimming multiple Regions in the same track at once!

Lets say in Track #1 I have different regions of Hits and I select all of them and in once I want to be able to use the trimming tool and make them all a bit longer....how do i do it

again I am talking regions in the same track...not in different tracks...

Thanks!
__________________
Thanks!

Reuven Amiel
Mixer/Producer.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-10-2010, 04:28 PM
SWSPHX SWSPHX is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 100
Default Re: It is Possible Trimming multiple Regions in the same track at once?

I think the only way you can do it is by using the strip silence tool, you can set the threshold low enough so no music gets cut and you can use the pad feature to trim up all the region ends or beginnings.
Not exactly what you want but close enough.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-10-2010, 06:08 PM
BaileyBass BaileyBass is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,094
Default Re: It is Possible Trimming multiple Regions in the same track at once?

Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIEL View Post
Pro Tools HD Question- Trimming multiple Regions in the same track at once!

Lets say in Track #1 I have different regions of Hits and I select all of them and in once I want to be able to use the trimming tool and make them all a bit longer....how do i do it

again I am talking regions in the same track...not in different tracks...

Thanks!
Actually there is a very good way to do it...

1. engage your "object grabber".(not your "regular" grabber)
2. Hold down Shift and select all the regions you want. (they will have a yellow border around each of them)
3. hold down command and use the + and - keys (on the numeric keyboard) and you can easily trim and extend them (the ends of the region). NOTE that the increment is based on your nudge value.
4. Hold down OPTION and you can do the same to the beginnings of the selected regions.
This is a REAL timesaver in a lot of situations. SB
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-10-2010, 07:29 PM
AMIEL AMIEL is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Miami, FL
Posts: 144
Default Re: It is Possible Trimming multiple Regions in the same track at once?

BaileyBass..u are a Genius!
__________________
Thanks!

Reuven Amiel
Mixer/Producer.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-17-2010, 05:14 PM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,452
Default Re: It is Possible Trimming multiple Regions in the same track at once?

Quote:
Originally Posted by BaileyBass View Post
Actually there is a very good way to do it...

1. engage your "object grabber".(not your "regular" grabber)
2. Hold down Shift and select all the regions you want. (they will have a yellow border around each of them)
3. hold down command and use the + and - keys (on the numeric keyboard) and you can easily trim and extend them (the ends of the region). NOTE that the increment is based on your nudge value.
4. Hold down OPTION and you can do the same to the beginnings of the selected regions.
This is a REAL timesaver in a lot of situations. SB
Awesome! Thanks! Did not know about these two gems.
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-17-2010, 10:02 PM
Dizzi45Z Dizzi45Z is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: UT, United States
Posts: 1,704
Default Re: It is Possible Trimming multiple Regions in the same track at once?

Yeah. I will definitely find use in this trick. Thanks BaileyBass!
__________________
recording.guru : FREE Pro Tools Tips and 19 Video Basic Training Course
Pro Tools 12.8.3 HDX Mac OS 10.12.6
Mac Pro Quad 3.2 Nehalem with 32 GB RAM
Noisebox Studios -Utah Recording Studio
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-17-2010, 10:45 PM
bbob bbob is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: nashville, tn USA
Posts: 212
Default Re: It is Possible Trimming multiple Regions in the same track at once?

Man, every time I read this forum I feel stupid!!!! And I've made over 200 records in the last 15 years... 10 years with PT.
Damn, You guys (guy in this instance) are on top of it.
BT
Hey BaileyBass...
Are you the same Bailey that played on Yin-Yang with Victor Wooten in East Nashville??? Years ago?
My studio.
__________________
HD2 Accel
PT 7.4
OS 10.5.4
MacPro 8 core
www.btruitt.com
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-23-2010, 11:24 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,485
Default Re: It is Possible Trimming multiple Regions in the same track at once?

The Option modifier to trim the beginning doesn't work here.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-23-2010, 03:45 PM
BaileyBass BaileyBass is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,094
Default Re: It is Possible Trimming multiple Regions in the same track at once?

Quote:
Originally Posted by dmazurek View Post
The Option modifier to trim the beginning doesn't work here.
Working here, dunno what could be causing that. Prefs/databases?

And BT, I remember that session for a few reasons.. first, your excellent studio, second.. the not so smooth transfers from the roland 1608 on which we did most of the tracking... and third and most memorable.. Kenny Aronof playing with brushes
Although I think it was a Bass Extremes cd w/ Vic. I did play on YinYang, but we cut my parts at my house. Jeeezz was it that long ago? SB
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-23-2010, 06:26 PM
Andre Knecht Andre Knecht is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Pasadena, CA
Posts: 2,185
Default Re: It is Possible Trimming multiple Regions in the same track at once?

Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIEL View Post
BaileyBass..u are a Genius!
Yes he is. Bad-ass bass player to boot and I heard rumors that he’s an avid (yet impartial) manual reader.

__________________
Andre Knecht

We’ll fix it in the shrink-wrap. (Frank Zappa)

.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
multiple regions to one new track? tilman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 08-13-2009 10:20 AM
Trimming Multiple Regions dodlum Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 03-30-2009 01:46 PM
trimming multiple regions hagai2003 Tips & Tricks 5 08-15-2008 09:18 PM
Trimming Regions Tito Ricci Arballo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 10-20-2003 01:24 PM
Editing multiple track/regions pk_hat 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 12 03-10-2003 11:03 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:46 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com