Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-31-2007, 01:30 PM
wildplum wildplum is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 49
Default grab all regions on track

GRAB-click first region on a track then SHIFT-click the last region will grab all the regions on a track. Is there a more straight forward way to do this?
__________________
Paul Tumolo
Wildplum Recordings
a micro label, studio and remote recording service
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-31-2007, 01:36 PM
stigster stigster is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Cph, Denmark
Posts: 1
Default Re: grab all regions on track

Sure, click 3 times on the track.

:
__________________
weekly DUC lurker since 1999
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-01-2007, 02:20 AM
tj_davies tj_davies is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,219
Default Re: grab all regions on track

Or "select track"/"place cursor in track"/"select region" and Command+A.

Or if you just want to select all regions after the selection: Select region. Option+Shift+Return


Timothy
__________________
G5 10.8.5
PT 10.3.9 HD2
www.pearls-music.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-14-2007, 12:54 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,468
Default Re: grab all regions on track

or grab any single region and then hit Ctrl-A.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-15-2007, 10:21 AM
Mario C Mario C is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Salt Lake City
Posts: 325
Default Re: grab all regions on track

Quote:
Sure, click 3 times on the track.

:
I have a button on my trackball dedicated to the "Double Click".

Triple clicking only takes two button clicks
__________________
Mario C
Metcom Studios
www.metcomstudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-15-2007, 04:45 PM
Andre Knecht Andre Knecht is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Pasadena, CA
Posts: 2,186
Default Re: grab all regions on track

The possibilities are endless.
__________________
Andre Knecht

We’ll fix it in the shrink-wrap. (Frank Zappa)

.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
START CLICK GRAB (PC) CTRL CLICK GRAB (Mac) Kris75 Tips & Tricks 2 07-23-2013 09:53 AM
Can't grab 1000 files and bring onto one track?? postman56 Tips & Tricks 3 08-30-2010 11:06 AM
cannot grab regions rhammerton 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 01-30-2010 03:56 AM
Put 200 regions in a track Studio Studio Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 07-15-2008 02:53 AM
How to separate regions on one track based on another track? Alan Brownstein 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 07-20-2007 11:31 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:15 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com