Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > FireWire and USB Audio Interfaces (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-07-2013, 11:38 AM
pfirkin pfirkin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 3
Default Help - MBox Pro misbehaving after updates

I have an MBox 3 Pro which I purchased from the local dealer in January 2012. It worked fine for the first twelve months or so.

A couple of months ago I downloaded the 1.0.19 driver update and installed it after uninstalling the old version which was delivered with the MBox Pro. On restarting the PC nothing worked and it could not be seen in the device manager. I could not get it to work at all. Restarting the PC and MBox did not work and restarting the MBox monitor service did not work.

I removed the new driver and reinstalled the original driver. The interface came back to life but worked only intermittently and I noticed that the firmware was still 1.03 (not sure what the original was, 1.02 I think).

As a last resort I downloaded the 1.0.19 driver again making sure the first copy was overwritten. I installed the new drivers and the box came back to life, worked for five minutes and then disconnected itself with similar results - nothing I did could make it work. The next time I started the PC, a day later, lo and behold it worked again and remained working for some time (> 1 hour) and then disconnected itself and once again could not be revived. Sometimes it will work without stopping and other times I have to turn off the MBox Pro, leave it off for a while and turn it back on. Very rarely, restarting the MBox Monitor service works.

I have made sure that all the latest drivers are installed for graphics and Firewire.

Any ideas welcome.
__________________
pfirkin
AMD PhenomII X6 1100T 3.72GHz, Gigabyte GA-990FXA-UD3, Award OEM F2 05/17/2011, 8GB Kingston DDR3 1600, Nvidia GEForce GTX560, 1TB RAID1, Win7 Ultimate 64bit SP1
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-08-2013, 09:27 AM
JoelG's Avatar
JoelG JoelG is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,851
Default Re: Help - MBox Pro misbehaving after updates

Have you gone through all the suggestions in the Optimization guide? Make sure your USB ports aren't being put to sleep - I think this is in the guide as well.

Joel
__________________
Jame Space:
HP Elite 6300 / Core i5 3570 / 12GB RAM / Win 10 Pro
Pro Tools 12 HD / Focusrite 18i20 + M-Audio ProFire 2626

Home:
Intel S5000PSL / 2 x Xeon E5450 / 32GB RAM / Win 10 Pro
Pro Tools 12 HD / M-Audio Project Mix IO

Rig:
Eleven Rack / ART SLA1 / Fender Mustang V 412 / FCB1010 w/ EurekaPROM
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-08-2013, 11:00 AM
pfirkin pfirkin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 3
Default Re: Help - MBox Pro misbehaving after updates

Thanks Joel

I have been through the optimizations before posting but I went through again as you suggested to be sure. I have only found one thing I had not done which was set the display screen saver to never. All the other sleep options were set to never. After restarting, the usual. It worked for a few minutes and now nothing.

I have previously tried to run all applications in the background but all this did was slow things down without improving the MBox' behaviour so I still let apps run normally. As this machine is reasonably powerful I thought it should not matter.

Also the network drivers are the latest. I am using a DLink USB WiFi unit DWA125. I am at a loss as this setup worked well for the first 12 months without my having to do anything.

Any further suggestions gratefully received

pfirkin
__________________
pfirkin
AMD PhenomII X6 1100T 3.72GHz, Gigabyte GA-990FXA-UD3, Award OEM F2 05/17/2011, 8GB Kingston DDR3 1600, Nvidia GEForce GTX560, 1TB RAID1, Win7 Ultimate 64bit SP1
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-08-2013, 11:13 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,921
Default Re: Help - MBox Pro misbehaving after updates

Never perform ANY update without a backup plan!
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-08-2013, 08:35 PM
jryser's Avatar
jryser jryser is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Plainfield, IN
Posts: 920
Default Re: Help - MBox Pro misbehaving after updates

The problem is that Avid has admitted that the firmware updates have been glitchy. I sent mine in and it is now flawless. It is a drag to not have the Mbox for a few weeks but well worth the fix.


Sent from my Pro Tools beating heart.
__________________
A Rig: MacBook Pro Spring 2013, 2.8Ghz I7, 16GB RAM,
OSX Mavericks 10.9.4, PT 11.2, MBox Pro 3, Glyph GT 050 Qx3 1.5 TB drives Thunderbolt-FW400, Presonus Faderport. 10 REMOVED!
B Rig:MacBook Pro Spring 11, 2.33 GHz I7, 16GB RAM, OSX Mavericks 10.9.4, PT 11.2, MBox Pro 3, Glyph Portagig 62 portable 1 TB drive Firewired with 400, Presonus Faderport. 10 REMOVED!
I am the main songwriter/performer for Midwest Whitetail, Cabela's Deer Nation, Spring Thunder, and Northern Waters Series!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-09-2013, 07:05 AM
JoelG's Avatar
JoelG JoelG is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,851
Default Re: Help - MBox Pro misbehaving after updates

I'm surprised the firmware updates wouldn't be included in the driver installs. I cant imagine AVID wanting to ship every Mbox back and forth every time there is a firmware update.

Joel
__________________
Jame Space:
HP Elite 6300 / Core i5 3570 / 12GB RAM / Win 10 Pro
Pro Tools 12 HD / Focusrite 18i20 + M-Audio ProFire 2626

Home:
Intel S5000PSL / 2 x Xeon E5450 / 32GB RAM / Win 10 Pro
Pro Tools 12 HD / M-Audio Project Mix IO

Rig:
Eleven Rack / ART SLA1 / Fender Mustang V 412 / FCB1010 w/ EurekaPROM
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-09-2013, 08:38 AM
pfirkin pfirkin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 3
Default Re: Help - MBox Pro misbehaving after updates

Thanks All

It looks as if I will have to send the box in, something I was trying to avoid because U will be without it for some time.

Regards
__________________
pfirkin
AMD PhenomII X6 1100T 3.72GHz, Gigabyte GA-990FXA-UD3, Award OEM F2 05/17/2011, 8GB Kingston DDR3 1600, Nvidia GEForce GTX560, 1TB RAID1, Win7 Ultimate 64bit SP1
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-10-2013, 05:12 AM
jryser's Avatar
jryser jryser is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Plainfield, IN
Posts: 920
Default Re: Help - MBox Pro misbehaving after updates

There was a problem in those mboxes that had multiple firmware updates over time; I just wanted the path of quickness and opted to send in to avid.


Sent from my Pro Tools beating heart.
__________________
A Rig: MacBook Pro Spring 2013, 2.8Ghz I7, 16GB RAM,
OSX Mavericks 10.9.4, PT 11.2, MBox Pro 3, Glyph GT 050 Qx3 1.5 TB drives Thunderbolt-FW400, Presonus Faderport. 10 REMOVED!
B Rig:MacBook Pro Spring 11, 2.33 GHz I7, 16GB RAM, OSX Mavericks 10.9.4, PT 11.2, MBox Pro 3, Glyph Portagig 62 portable 1 TB drive Firewired with 400, Presonus Faderport. 10 REMOVED!
I am the main songwriter/performer for Midwest Whitetail, Cabela's Deer Nation, Spring Thunder, and Northern Waters Series!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-10-2013, 09:50 PM
serio serio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: SWFLA
Posts: 384
Default Re: Help - MBox Pro misbehaving after updates

Jryser, are DSP fx working properly after having the unit fixed?
__________________
21.5" Mid-2011 iMac i5 QUAD 2.5GHZ 4G RAM ML 10.8.5--Pro Tools 10.3.9--Avid Mbox Pro / 003R--ICY DOCK MB664UEA-1S FW400 With: 500GB Samsung HD502HJ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
misbehaving 003 please help littlemoley Pro Tools 9 4 08-04-2011 11:26 AM
TL Rehab misbehaving in 8.1 crizdee Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 08-27-2010 12:40 AM
002 misbehaving on 10.5.7 topperf 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 07-11-2009 06:20 PM
SampleTank is misbehaving LiamSlack 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 04-10-2008 09:57 AM
002r Misbehaving mfb 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 01-27-2007 02:03 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:31 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com