Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > Storage Subsystems

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #31  
Old 08-27-2007, 05:02 AM
righton041 righton041 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 76
Default Re: Playback and Record Volume messages - read this!

Try trashing the Digidesign Databases on the offending drive. Worked for me.
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 09-07-2007, 07:01 AM
Jenk2k Jenk2k is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: FL
Posts: 468
Default Re: Playback and Record Volume messages - read this!

I had this exact same problem when taking my sessions from windows machine to a mac machine and I about came unglued. The drive works wonderfully and can be browsed by any machine I hook it up to, but when it comes to running a session on it, Pro tools on the MAC G4 won't do it. I do notice that you cannot change the status of the drive from read-only to record. The options are grayed out. I've tried all of the above including trashing Digi preferences with no solution. It is a properly formatted NTFS Drive. Any other suggestions?
__________________
We don't have the user centricity. Until we understand context, which is way beyond presence — presence is the most trivial notion, just am I on this device or not; it doesn't say am I meeting with something, am I focused on writing something. [LIST][*]Bill Gates .NET Briefing Day Speech (24 July 2002)
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 02-06-2008, 11:32 AM
GWW GWW is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Nor Cal
Posts: 13
Default Re: Playback and Record Volume messages - read this!

Did this issue ever get resolved?? I am having the same problem getting this:
"cannot be designated as an Audio record volume because it is not a valid audio volume" pro tools LE 7.

I bought a new hard drive so I could run Tiger instead of Leopard. But now it still won't record on the drive. It will only keep it as a Transfer. Did this issue ever get figured out? My drive is a SATA 300. I am running on a MacPro.
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 02-06-2008, 11:41 AM
GWW GWW is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Nor Cal
Posts: 13
Default Re: Playback and Record Volume messages - read this!

Did you ever resolve this? I am having the same problem:
"cannot be designated as an Audio record volume because it is not a valid audio volume"
I would love any feedback you may have. thankyou
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 02-06-2008, 12:30 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,461
Default Re: Playback and Record Volume messages - read this!

Quote:
Did you ever resolve this? I am having the same problem:
"cannot be designated as an Audio record volume because it is not a valid audio volume"
I would love any feedback you may have. thankyou
You need Pro Tools LE 7.1.1 or higher for compatibility with an Intel Mac.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 02-12-2008, 01:37 PM
penagihkopi penagihkopi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 1
Default Playback and Record Volume problem and no sound on speakers

Hi Digi,

I have a Power Mac G5, MAC OS 10.4.11 (Tiger) RAID set 7 (2 HDDs). I just got my MBox 2 Mini Studio Bundle and have come across two problems.

1. Pro Tools does not support RAID technology - I understand that. But how do I remove RAID? Also, I've read that removing RAID will cause me to lose all data on my Hard Drive. What are my options? Should I get an external HDD? Which ones would be the most compatible? Also, does a CD-R or DVD-R work to be an audio record volume?

2. Since i clean uninstalled Pro Tools LE and installed it again (as I was trying to figure out what was wrong in issue #1), now my speakers (M-Audio BX5A) have no sound regardless of what I am trying to play. I double checked the Mbox 2 Mini set up and my system preference is all in order according to the Guide but still there's no sound when I try to play music on iTunes or anything.

PLEASE HELP!!!

THANKS!
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 03-21-2008, 11:08 AM
MK25toLife MK25toLife is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 10
Default Re: Playback and Record Volume messages - read this!

Quote:
Quote:
Did you ever resolve this? I am having the same problem:
"cannot be designated as an Audio record volume because it is not a valid audio volume"
I would love any feedback you may have. thankyou
You need Pro Tools LE 7.1.1 or higher for compatibility with an Intel Mac.
I am running Pro Tools M-Powered 7.0 on an Intel Mac, you're telling me this won't work? I am getting the same error message as everyone else. Please help!
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 03-21-2008, 11:08 AM
MK25toLife MK25toLife is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 10
Default Re: Playback and Record Volume messages - read this!

Quote:
Quote:
Did you ever resolve this? I am having the same problem:
"cannot be designated as an Audio record volume because it is not a valid audio volume"
I would love any feedback you may have. thankyou
You need Pro Tools LE 7.1.1 or higher for compatibility with an Intel Mac.
I am running Pro Tools M-Powered 7.0 on an Intel Mac, you're telling me this won't work? I am getting the same error message as everyone else. Please help!
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 03-21-2008, 01:32 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,461
Default Re: Playback and Record Volume messages - read this!

Quote:
Quote:
Quote:
Did you ever resolve this? I am having the same problem:
"cannot be designated as an Audio record volume because it is not a valid audio volume"
I would love any feedback you may have. thankyou
You need Pro Tools LE 7.1.1 or higher for compatibility with an Intel Mac.
I am running Pro Tools M-Powered 7.0 on an Intel Mac, you're telling me this won't work? I am getting the same error message as everyone else. Please help!
I'm not sure how to possibly make it any more clear. You need 7.1.1 or higher for this to work on an Intel based Mac. You should do a clean uninstall of 7.0, then download and install 7.1.1 from our website.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 10-28-2008, 05:18 AM
oddsine oddsine is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 2
Default Re: Playback and Record Volume messages - read this!

Hi folks,

So, the answer is that the pro tools working only with basic drives not dynamic.
It means that you should convert your dynamic Hard Drive to Basic.
How to do it?

1. Go to Start\Control Panel\Administrative Tools\Computer Management.
2. In the Computer Management window click on Disk Management.
3. Check the drives 0.1.2 etc. where its says Basic or Dynamic.
4. Back up all volumes on the disk you want to convert from dynamic to
basic.
5. Right-click each volume on the dynamic disk you want to convert to a
basic disk, and then click Delete Volume for each volume on the disk.
6. When all volumes on the disk have been deleted, right-click the disk, and
then click Convert To Basic Disk.
7. The disk must not have any volumes nor contain any data before you can
change it back to a basic disk. If you want to keep your data, back it up
or move it to another volume before you convert the disk to a basic disk.
8. Once you change a dynamic disk back to a basic disk, you can create only
partitions and logical drives on that disk.

From now on your huge brand new HD will work with Pro Tools!

Good luck!!!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Read and Write drive are now playback and record is this correct evilstudios Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 2 01-01-2014 10:53 AM
C24 record and playback volume RJMJR ICON & C|24 3 08-13-2009 02:03 AM
Audio Record or Playback Volume Error Info jarno 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 10-12-2006 05:22 PM
record/playback volume...(easy one I hope) daryl eakins 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 02-20-2006 10:57 AM
DUC Change to Read Messages ? Jeff Zacharias 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 05-06-2000 07:23 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:57 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com