Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid Pro Mixing General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-06-2019, 05:26 AM
2ndgear 2ndgear is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Southport, Merseyside
Posts: 6
Default pro tools set up?

Ive been offered a pro tools set up that consists of using my PT12 mac system with getting 2 x 192 interfaces
Its for my home studio that i have drums, guitars (mic the cab), bass (DI & Mic) set up all the time so full time there is 24 tracks in use.

My question is - do i need a desk or can i use everything in the box?
ie - i plug everything to the 192 and use protools to monitor, set up headphone mix, add plug ins preamps etc etc or would i be best getting a desk???
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-06-2019, 06:41 AM
64GTOBOY's Avatar
64GTOBOY 64GTOBOY is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Houston
Posts: 730
Default Re: pro tools set up?

IMHO you would be fine without, though mixing can be easier with some sort of control surface,("mousing" can get tiring), and outboard gear is great for adding "flavor"
__________________
Dell XPS 8900 i7-6700K CPU @ 4.00GHz 32 Gig Memory:Seagate 2 TB,1TB,4TB,500gb EVO OS Windows 7 Ultimate
PT 2019.6 Native through A&H Qu-32
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-06-2019, 07:43 AM
2ndgear 2ndgear is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Southport, Merseyside
Posts: 6
Default Re: pro tools set up?

cheers! thanks for your help!!! I could always get a DAW controller to sort the mixing!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-06-2019, 08:26 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,915
Default Re: pro tools set up?

Quote:
Originally Posted by 2ndgear View Post
Ive been offered a pro tools set up that consists of using my PT12 mac system with getting 2 x 192 interfaces
Its for my home studio that i have drums, guitars (mic the cab), bass (DI & Mic) set up all the time so full time there is 24 tracks in use.

My question is - do i need a desk or can i use everything in the box?
ie - i plug everything to the 192 and use protools to monitor, set up headphone mix, add plug ins preamps etc etc or would i be best getting a desk???
Looking at this, I hope you have an HDN or HDX card. The 192 cannot connect directly to the computer without one of these cards. Assuming you do, then you can do most anything in the box. I agree that some kind of control surface will help your workflow and there are lots of options at lots of price levels. Here's a few:
Presonus FaderPort(old style) 1 fader, but under $100 used
FaderPort(new version) closer to $200(1 good fader can do a fine job writing automation)

FaderPort 8 or 16(lots more faders, but priced to match)
Behringer X-Touch(8 faders) for around $500
Artist Mix(used-around $600)
If you can hold off for a while, I think we might see new stuff from Avid in the near future(Artist series are getting old). Personally, I am hoping for something like a smaller(and cheaper) S3
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-06-2019, 09:24 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 12,067
Default Re: pro tools set up?

And to add to what Albee wrote You also need a HD license as regular Pro Tools wont work with the HD cards and those 192 interfaces wont work without a HD card.

And if you plan to use older Accel cards you cant run higher version of PT than PT10HD.

If you want to run HD12 you have to get either a HDN or HDX card to use that setup.
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-07-2019, 02:08 AM
2ndgear 2ndgear is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Southport, Merseyside
Posts: 6
Default Re: pro tools set up?

yeah i know about the card and the subscription ! id be looking at a native thunderbolt to control the 192
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-26-2019, 03:03 PM
originalscottyg originalscottyg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Detroit
Posts: 523
Default Re: pro tools set up?

You'll probably need a monitor controller of some sort. The 192's don't have any sort of built in volume control/speaker switching/talkback/cue/etc.
__________________
Scott Gatteρo
Yessian
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-13-2019, 04:20 PM
Sugarnutz Sugarnutz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Great State of Mississippi
Posts: 742
Default Re: pro tools set up?

Not to mention $400 for a Digilink license.
__________________
HD Native Thunderbolt
HD6 Accel in Magma PE6R4 Expansion Chassis
PT HD 10, 11, 12, Ultimate 2018, 2019
Cubase 9.5 Pro
Vienna Ensemble Pro 7
Icon D-Command

HD Omni
192 Analog I/O 8 in/8 out/Digtal I/O
192 Analog I/O 8 in/Digital I/O
Two 192 Digital I/O
Apogee Rosetta 800, AD16X & DA16X (All wth X-HD cards)
Antelope Zen Studio+ Thunderbolt

15" Mid-2015 MBP 2.2 GHz i7 16 Gb RAM
512 Gb Flash Drive - OS X 10.14.3

Gigabyte z390 Designare
I9 990K 4.7 GHz
64 Gb of DDR4 3200
Gigabyte RX580 8 Gb
MacOS 10.14.5 Mojave

GIGABYTE GA-Z97X-UD7 TH
Intel Core i7-4790K 4.4 GHz
32 GB of DDR3 1600
EVGA GTX 760 Video Card
OS X 10.13.6 High Sierra & Win 7 Pro 64 bit

Dynaudio BM5 Mk III
B&W 604 s2
800W 15" Ported Subs
McIntosh MC-7106 Bridged ~ B&W
Hafler P7000 "Diablo" ~ Subs
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-25-2019, 05:23 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,915
Default Re: pro tools set up?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sugarnutz View Post
Not to mention $400 for a Digilink license.
Pretty sure that's $299
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS: Pro Tools HD 8 + Pro Tools HD 9 + Pro Tools 9 Bundle iLOK license Delta Music Belgium Buy & Sell 1 02-27-2019 04:33 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:38 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com