Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Licensing & Accounts

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1151  
Old 11-18-2015, 10:43 PM
jeffro's Avatar
jeffro jeffro is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Earth
Posts: 8,413
Default Re: Where is my No Charge Pro Tools 12 Upgrade?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mitch Glider View Post
My user name is Mitchglider. I am not sure if my PT 10/11 Ilock is eligible for 12 upgrade.
Hello Mitch, You can upgrade your Pro Tools 11 bundle at http://shop.avid.com/ccrz__ProductDe...ku=DYNAPA20003 (Pro Tools Annual Upgrade and Support Plan or Pro Tools Annual Upgrade Plan). More info can be found here.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #1152  
Old 11-19-2015, 06:02 AM
fabR fabR is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: France
Posts: 2
Default Re: Where is my No Charge Pro Tools 12 Upgrade?

Quote:
Originally Posted by jeffro View Post
Okay fabR, you should be all set with your Avid account, and just need to activate the license bundle in iLok License Manage.
Hi jeffro, everything is fine thanks to you!
also, thank you for helping me that quick :)

regards,
Fab.
Reply With Quote
  #1153  
Old 11-23-2015, 11:40 AM
Eduardo Apolonia Eduardo Apolonia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Portugal
Posts: 335
Default Upgrade Plan doesn't show up for PT 11 HD License activated on Jan 2015

I bought and activated the PT 11 HD license on Jan 2015 but it doesn't show the Upgrade and support plan on my account. Only shows the PT 11 HD license.

Shouldn't the PT 11 licenses bought on 2015 include the Upgrade and support plan?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #1154  
Old 11-27-2015, 10:28 AM
johnm113 johnm113 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Nashville
Posts: 1
Default Re: Where is my No Charge Pro Tools 12 Upgrade?

I purchased a Pro Tools HD 9 to HD 11 upgrade on Dec 21st of last year. I have checked my avid account in the products not yet downloaded section. When I put my iLok info in it says "There are no qualifying upgrade products on this iLok account". Please let me know what is going on and if there is anyway to rectify the issue.

Thanks,
John
Reply With Quote
  #1155  
Old 12-04-2015, 09:59 PM
jeffro's Avatar
jeffro jeffro is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Earth
Posts: 8,413
Default Re: Where is my No Charge Pro Tools 12 Upgrade?

Quote:
Originally Posted by johnm113 View Post
I purchased a Pro Tools HD 9 to HD 11 upgrade on Dec 21st of last year. I have checked my avid account in the products not yet downloaded section. When I put my iLok info in it says "There are no qualifying upgrade products on this iLok account". Please let me know what is going on and if there is anyway to rectify the issue.

Thanks,
John
You do have a Pro Tools Upgrade Plan waiting for you in the "Products Not Yet Downloaded" section of your Avid account. As far as your HD product, best to start a support case via the "Access the Support Center" link in your Avid account to include your details for CS.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #1156  
Old 12-06-2015, 09:53 AM
Eduardo Apolonia Eduardo Apolonia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Portugal
Posts: 335
Default Re: Where is my No Charge Pro Tools 12 Upgrade?

I bought this PT11HD license since it would had a free upgrade to PT12HD.
But I don't have the Upgrade plan in my account.

Don't know if what is making any confusion is the fact that I have 2 PT11HD licenses.
Both were bought in the beginning of January. For one license it showed the Upgrade plan and I could upgrade to 12HD but the other doesn't show any upgrade plan.

My ILok account has a lot of old licenses that were upgraded.
Some seem to be activated, some don't.
I wish this would be easier to understand.

I'm attaching a pdf with my ilok HD licenses list.
Reply With Quote
  #1157  
Old 12-12-2015, 12:14 AM
jeffro's Avatar
jeffro jeffro is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Earth
Posts: 8,413
Default Re: Where is my No Charge Pro Tools 12 Upgrade?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eduardo Apolonia View Post
I bought and activated the PT 11 HD license on Jan 2015 but it doesn't show the Upgrade and support plan on my account. Only shows the PT 11 HD license.

Shouldn't the PT 11 licenses bought on 2015 include the Upgrade and support plan?

Thanks
Quote:
Originally Posted by Eduardo Apolonia View Post
I bought this PT11HD license since it would had a free upgrade to PT12HD.
But I don't have the Upgrade plan in my account.

Don't know if what is making any confusion is the fact that I have 2 PT11HD licenses.
Both were bought in the beginning of January. For one license it showed the Upgrade plan and I could upgrade to 12HD but the other doesn't show any upgrade plan.

My ILok account has a lot of old licenses that were upgraded.
Some seem to be activated, some don't.
I wish this would be easier to understand.

I'm attaching a pdf with my ilok HD licenses list.
Started a support case for you to get this resolved. (Note that you have the "Access the Support Center" link in your account to start/update/check support cases as needed.)
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #1158  
Old 12-14-2015, 08:46 AM
AndyLumb AndyLumb is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Peebles, Scotland
Posts: 2
Default Re: Where is my No Charge Pro Tools 12 Upgrade?

Hi I bought PT 11 at the beginning of this year so am I right in thinking I am eligible for the PT 12 upgrade? I cant see this in my account, could you please look into this? Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #1159  
Old 12-14-2015, 04:48 PM
niallharp niallharp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Cork, Ireland
Posts: 1
Default Re: Where is my No Charge Pro Tools 12 Upgrade?

I bought PThd11 on 16 Dec 2014. recieved upgrades up to 11.3.2, but no pro tools 12... My Products not yet downloaded says "no products found" where do I find my System I.d.? Am I entitled to a free upgrade to pt12?

Last edited by niallharp; 12-15-2015 at 09:44 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #1160  
Old 12-16-2015, 07:48 AM
Eduardo Apolonia Eduardo Apolonia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Portugal
Posts: 335
Default Re: Where is my No Charge Pro Tools 12 Upgrade?

Hi Jeffro,

Thanks for opening the case.
I've never opened a case online and wasn't aware of where to open it in this avid site version.

They are looking at the problem.

Thanks
Regards
Eduardo

Quote:
Originally Posted by jeffro View Post
Started a support case for you to get this resolved. (Note that you have the "Access the Support Center" link in your account to start/update/check support cases as needed.)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Student purchase included 4yrs of releases never got Pro Tools 12 tklicki Licensing & Accounts 495 11-20-2016 09:01 PM
Where is my Pro Tools 12 No Charge (Student/EDU) Upgrade? musiczile Pro Tools 12 1 02-15-2016 03:21 PM
Should I upgrade to 12? "No Charge UG for Students" djmichaelwenz Pro Tools 12 5 09-25-2015 02:44 AM
XMON signal charge while quitting Pro Tools PleasantNoise ICON & C|24 2 02-25-2008 10:26 AM
Gonne Be A Upgrade Charge for 6.0??? audio junkie Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 13 10-06-2002 07:57 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:45 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com